Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Miranda&James

What should I take to interview?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have my interview next week. I filed based on 5 year residency. Do I need to take any supporting evidence such as tax returns, marriage certificate etc? I know that's not supposed to be required for 5 year but wondering if they might still ask for it?

Thanks!


Naturalization

=======================================

02/02/2015 - Filed Dallas lockbox. Atlanta office.

02/13/2015 - NOA received

03/10/2015 - Biometrics

03/12/2015 - In-Line for Interview

04/09/2015 - E-notification for Interview Letter

05/18/2015 - Interview - passed!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have my interview next week. I filed based on 5 year residency. Do I need to take any supporting evidence such as tax returns, marriage certificate etc? I know that's not supposed to be required for 5 year but wondering if they might still ask for it?

Thanks!

If you got your green card based on marriage to a USC then take supporting evidence with you just in case.

It's usually not asked for, but it does come up from time to time.

You won't have to prove that you are currently in a legitimate relationship (that is irrelevant), but you may be asked to demonstrate that you got your green card legitimately.

If you got your green card some other way, then you won't need to prove any of that, but you should always take important documents like birth and marriage certificates with you (plus copies).


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You just never know -- in our case, the only documents asked for were green card, drivers license, passport, and completely put of the blue, Social Security card, which we happened to have along with everything else.

It always surprises me when folks think it is a burden to put together a package of documents to take with you -- there is no downside to having everything handy, and huge upside if you get an IO who likes to delve into things.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You just never know -- in our case, the only documents asked for were green card, drivers license, passport, and completely put of the blue, Social Security card, which we happened to have along with everything else.

It always surprises me when folks think it is a burden to put together a package of documents to take with you -- there is no downside to having everything handy, and huge upside if you get an IO who likes to delve into things.

How was your interview experience?


N-400 Timeline:

03/27/15 - Packet sent to Dallas

03/30/15 - Packet delivered

04/01/15 - Received text and email notification of application acceptance

04/02/15 - Check cashed

04/06/15 - Received NOA of packet acceptance via mail

04/18/15 - Received NOA for Biometric via mail

04/30/15 - Biometric completed

05/04/15 - Received email notification: "in line for interview"

05/14/15 - Received email notification: "interview has been scheduled"

05/22/15 - Received NOA for Interview via mail

07/10/15 - "Recommended for approval" at interview

07/21/15 - Received email notification: Oath ceremony scheduled

07/24/15 - Received NOA for Oath Ceremony via mail

08/20/15 - Oath Ceremony

Passport & Passport Card Application Timeline:

08/21/15 - Submitted Passport Application

08/26/15 - Check cashed

08/26/15 - Received email with Application Locator Number

09/11/15 - Received Passport via mail

09/14/15 - Received Passport Card & Naturalization Certificate via mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The interview was in San Antonio -- we were there early and it seemed that folks were called based on when they signed in rather than the time in the letter. There were no surprises, and the entire interview was about 15 minutes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×