Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ellisteph

visit after filing (split topic)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Also he would not be able to "visit when he wants to" with a k1.

A k1 is a one time entry visa, it expires the moment the beneficiary enters. And then it gives you 90 days to get married.

If you don't get married within those 90 days he will have to leave once they are up.

...Question about this,

My partner & I are about to submit the form I-129F packet. We live overseas together in australia. I am about to move back to NY in June and together we are flying to US to move me back and then he will leave NY after three weeks and return to australia....

...In regard to your statement that "not able to visit when he wants / k-1 is a one time entry", does this apply to my situation? If the application is still in the very early stages and is still pending, is my partner allowed to visit me before a K1 is granted?

-or does he go onto a K1 visa even before its granted?..Prohibiting him from traveling to the U.S. on a tourist visa?

-he currently has a multiple entry tourist visa page in his passport that we were planning to utilize in June for a quick trip to move me home and then again in October for an extended visit since we don't believe the k-1 will be granted yet and want to spend time together..

...Does his tourist visa expire once k-1 is pending?

-I definitly saw someone on VJ say that fiancés can visit but is it written anywhere on the USCIS that I can read for myself?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

...Question about this,

My partner & I are about to submit the form I-129F packet. We live overseas together in australia. I am about to move back to NY in June and together we are flying to US to move me back and then he will leave NY after three weeks and return to australia....

...In regard to your statement that "not able to visit when he wants / k-1 is a one time entry", does this apply to my situation? If the application is still in the very early stages and is still pending, is my partner allowed to visit me before a K1 is granted?

-or does he go onto a K1 visa even before its granted?..Prohibiting him from traveling to the U.S. on a tourist visa?

-he currently has a multiple entry tourist visa page in his passport that we were planning to utilize in June for a quick trip to move me home and then again in October for an extended visit since we don't believe the k-1 will be granted yet and want to spend time together..

...Does his tourist visa expire once k-1 is pending?

-I definitly saw someone on VJ say that fiancés can visit but is it written anywhere on the USCIS that I can read for myself?

The bit I was referring to on the original poster is slightly confusing and does not inflict on your circumstances.

Of course you can visit with a pending k1.

Look at this thread-- http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/67796-yes-you-can-visit/

It has lots of examples of people visiting before a k1 is issued.

The visitor visa will not be expired or void until the k1 is issued.

So yes make plans and visit! But just bare in mind that with a pending k1 and because it has immigrant intent there is always the chance of denied entry, this will not affect the k1 process but ensure your fiancé always brings good ties to home in case they are needed.

Edited by Cody and Daisy

My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posts split into separate topic as poster is asking about their own situation and not replying to the OP of the other thread. Please start your own threads with your own questions instead of hijacking threads started by other members.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×