Jump to content
Heaven0317

question about applying for travel permit (ap)- aos filing after i-94 expires

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everyone,

I am already here in the US on a k1 visa , got married within the 90 day period , but unfortunately will file for my aos after my visa expires which is on May 6th. I would like to ask if anyone knows about applying for the travel permit. Can I still apply for it or not anymore? ( my I-94 expires on the 6th). We are filing the aos, ead and ap after the visa expires because we tried to save money for the filing fee because my husband is applying for both me and my k2 and it is indeed costs a lot.

Thank you so much! I appreciate anyone who will enlighten me about this! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi everyone,

I am already here in the US on a k1 visa , got married within the 90 day period , but unfortunately will file for my aos after my visa expires which is on May 6th. I would like to ask if anyone knows about applying for the travel permit. Can I still apply for it or not anymore? ( my I-94 expires on the 6th). We are filing the aos, ead and ap after the visa expires because we tried to save money for the filing fee because my husband is applying for both me and my k2 and it is indeed costs a lot.

Thank you so much! I appreciate anyone who will enlighten me about this! :)

Your visa expired when you cleared POE... it is kaput, done, over with. ;) The I-94 is the document for legal status once you entered the USA, and it expires in 90 days from the date you cleared POE, until you file AOS you are out of status.

It is not an issue to file AOS after the 90 days. You file the I-131 AP (Advance Parole, travel card) free when you file your I-485 to adjust status, you should have your AP card in 2-4 months after filing. :)


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your visa expired when you cleared POE... it is kaput, done, over with. ;) The I-94 is the document for legal status once you entered the USA, and it expires in 90 days from the date you cleared POE, until you file AOS you are out of status.

It is not an issue to file AOS after the 90 days. You file the I-131 AP (Advance Parole, travel card) free when you file your I-485 to adjust status, you should have your AP card in 2-4 months after filing. :)

Thanks Hank, I have read somewhere that I cannot apply for the AP once my i-94 expires that's why I am confused. AOS and work permit is fine I know I can still file even the i-94 expires, but I am confused with the AP..

Again thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Hank, I have read somewhere that I cannot apply for the AP once my i-94 expires that's why I am confused. AOS and work permit is fine I know I can still file even the i-94 expires, but I am confused with the AP..

Again thank you!

Totally not true. The I-94 being expired means nothing in regards to filing the I-131 when you file your I-485. All is good! :thumbs:


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Plus I have a question, I am filing also AOS for my K2, I should separate filing AOS for her right? how about Work permit (ead), can I file for her even if she is only 10 y/o? bec when i tried to apply ssn for her , the guy from ss office said she needs to have the ead first to apply for ssn. what's confusing is she is only 10..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Plus I have a question, I am filing also AOS for my K2, I should separate filing AOS for her right? how about Work permit (ead), can I file for her even if she is only 10 y/o? bec when i tried to apply ssn for her , the guy from ss office said she needs to have the ead first to apply for ssn. what's confusing is she is only 10..

You can not file EAD for a child. No reason to either. You child will have to wait until the green card arrives to complete things.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can not file EAD for a child. No reason to either. You child will have to wait until the green card arrives to complete things.

OK GOT IT THAnk YOU SO MUCH HANK.. FOR MY K2, I KNOW THAT I NEED TO FILE A SEPARATE FORM I-485 AND I-131 FOR HER. QUESTION WITH I-864, IS IT JUST THE SAME DUPLICATE I-864 THAT MY HUSBAND FILLED OUT TO SUBMIT FOR HER FILE?

AGAIN , THANK YOU VERY MUCH HANK! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK GOT IT THAnk YOU SO MUCH HANK.. FOR MY K2, I KNOW THAT I NEED TO FILE A SEPARATE FORM I-485 AND I-131 FOR HER. QUESTION WITH I-864, IS IT JUST THE SAME DUPLICATE I-864 THAT MY HUSBAND FILLED OUT TO SUBMIT FOR HER FILE?

AGAIN , THANK YOU VERY MUCH HANK! :)

Yes.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×