Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
we are one

Adoption step children before citizenship

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, everyone.

I am a US citizen and want to adopt my wife's children. They are here in the US as Green card holders and also are still citizens of their home country. I found out that it's much easier to adopt stepchildren in their home county. I would like to mention that their birth certificates do not list any fathers and my wife is their biological mother. In her home country, she has complete total rights over her children.

I would like to pursue the process without me or my family travelling to the home country, but we are not sure how to proceed. We just started to search for lawyers over their, too.

Did anyone do something like this before?

Will the U.S. accept these adoptions from the home country in full standing?

Can we submit new birth certificates and adoption certificates to USCIS with the packet of documents for removing conditions from their Green Cards?

Do we need to notifiy US government on some other level about the their adoption?

I would like to mention at we are not pursuing this to get their citizenship any sooner although it may result in that in end. We just want to simplify the adoptions.

Thank you for any help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, everyone.

I am a US citizen and want to adopt my wife's children. They are here in the US as Green card holders and also are still citizens of their home country. I found out that it's much easier to adopt stepchildren in their home county. I would like to mention that their birth certificates do not list any fathers and my wife is their biological mother. In her home country, she has complete total rights over her children.

I would like to pursue the process without me or my family travelling to the home country, but we are not sure how to proceed. We just started to search for lawyers over their, too.

Did anyone do something like this before?

Will the U.S. accept these adoptions from the home country in full standing?

Can we submit new birth certificates and adoption certificates to USCIS with the packet of documents for removing conditions from their Green Cards?

Do we need to notifiy US government on some other level about the their adoption?

I would like to mention at we are not pursuing this to get their citizenship any sooner although it may result in that in end. We just want to simplify the adoptions.

Thank you for any help

Hi!

We went through the process of step parent adoption here in the U.S. recently, pretty painless process if you've researched it well and organized all the requirements. It can save you time and some money also, because the kiddos automatically gets US citizenship (your relevant law is Child Citizenship Act of 2001).

First, check the step parent adoption process in your county's probate (they're usually available online), inquire if you need a lawyer, sometimes they allow you to file it on your own (pro se). Download all the forms and prepare all the requirements (green cards, birth certificates, passports, your tax returns, medical records for family, etc). Probate usually would provide a checklist specially if they allow pro se filing. Fees are usually reasonable, it's the lawyer's fees that could be steep sometimes.

After getting final adoption decree, you need to get them US passports, which serves also as proof of U.S. citizenship, aside from the Certificate of Citizenship from USCIS (this one is optional).

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×