Jump to content
Sarahnick

Sweden - medical - k1

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, just looking to see if there are any other swedes here?

I'm a little curious about the medical in Sweden and how it's done and the cost.

Anyone can help?

We just received our noa2 and waiting for the case to be sent to nvc and eventually to Sweden.

How long was the wait between that the embassy had your case and the interview day? 1, 2 months?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's the medical info (including price information) from the Stockholm Embassy: http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Medical/STK%20-%20Stockholm.pdf

Generally you should not book an appointment until your file reaches the embassy and they send you the information in 'packet 3' or whatever it might be called these days. That being said, we 'just' got a file expedited through NVC, (sent directly to the embassy once through the whole USCIS mess immediate relatives have to battle). this past fall for a minor child of a US citizen.
And the interview was scheduled 7 days after we got that notice.
There were no openings for a medical prior to the interview appointment so we called to check whether we should reschedule the interview, or show up and then send over the medical packet once we had it in hand. The Embassy wanted the child to still attend her scheduled interview so she did and her medical was done the next day.
The Stockholm Embassy is efficient.

Now, her medical info didn't get sent over by the Dr's office to the embassy for another 2½ weeks after that. That's a 15 minute bus ride... and we'd have loved to just hand deliver the envelope. So the Dr's office (the one in Stockholm...) gets a D- 'You had one job'. *snicker*

11 years ago they typically scheduled a K1 interview a month after you returned the checklist that you've gathered the info needed, utdrag ur brottsregistret, vaccination info etc. No idea on how it's changed since then.

Edited by nin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's the medical info (including price information) from the Stockholm Embassy: http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Medical/STK%20-%20Stockholm.pdf

Generally you should not book an appointment until your file reaches the embassy and they send you the information in 'packet 3' or whatever it might be called these days. That being said, we 'just' got a file expedited through NVC, (sent directly to the embassy once through the whole USCIS mess immediate relatives have to battle). this past fall for a minor child of a US citizen.

And the interview was scheduled 7 days after we got that notice.

There were no openings for a medical prior to the interview appointment so we called to check whether we should reschedule the interview, or show up and then send over the medical packet once we had it in hand. The Embassy wanted the child to still attend her scheduled interview so she did and her medical was done the next day.

The Stockholm Embassy is efficient.

Now, her medical info didn't get sent over by the Dr's office to the embassy for another 2½ weeks after that. That's a 15 minute bus ride... and we'd have loved to just hand deliver the envelope. So the Dr's office (the one in Stockholm...) gets a D- 'You had one job'. *snicker*

11 years ago they typically scheduled a K1 interview a month after you returned the checklist that you've gathered the info needed, utdrag ur brottsregistret, vaccination info etc. No idea on how it's changed since then.

Let me guess that was Sibyllekliniken? I am going there for my medical on the 27th. I saw someone else mention that they did the medical after the interview and they were not fast with bringing it over to the embassy. I really really hope that they are quicker when they do the medical before the interview....

Our case went through NVC in maybe two weeks. When NVC finally sent it everything went super fast and I got the checklist pretty much the day after it arrived to the embassy. Current wait time for an interview is 3 days.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×