Jump to content
SGNHCMAPR

K-1 and Co-Sponsor

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Thank you in advance for your time!

Does the consulate in Ho Chi Minh accept co-sponsors for the k-1 visa? On their web page it has instructions on the information to bring for a co-sponsor, but I've seen that some people have mentioned that Ho Chi Minh does not accept co-sponsors.

My Fiancee has been volunteering at his family's company for 3 out of the past 4 years. This past year he has been living in Saigon and getting to know my family. The agreement has always been that he would volunteer at his family's company and once he settled down he would be offered formal employment and salary. Now that we're getting ready to settle down in America, his family has offered him a salaried postion and they have supplied a letter stating this and his offered salary.

His Grandfather who we speak with everyday over skype and who came to Vietnam to visit for a month has filled out all the co-sponsor paperwork and is well above the requirements.

He will also be attending the interview with me at the end of the month.

Will this be enough for the interview? If not what more can we do?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Update

His Family's company has issued us two letters of offered employment. One for him that states his offered postion and salary and explains the situation in detail.

The second one was issued to me, and offers me employment upon me receiving my work permit. It details the role, salary, and postion detailes.

Is there anything more we should have with us to help come time of the interview?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 2nd letter issued to you, in my opinion, is not relevant. But the first letter to your fiancé certainly helps.

Since he has not worked for the past few years, he will surely need a co-sponsor (or sponsors). If you read the K1 Instructions (link below), there is one part of the instructions that tells you what you need as far as being a co-sponsor, so I think having a co-sponsor for a K1 in VN is possible (if not permissible).

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/hochiminh/231771/PDFs/K-INSTRUCTION.pdf

I think you will be fine.

dasmqwR4N.png

Edited by frontgear

maWqm5.png

ROC Journey

09 MAY 2017: Mailed I-751 to California Svc Center (CSC)

11 MAY 2017: I-751 package delivered to CSC

15 MAY 2017: NOA1 sent (got lost in the mail)

31 MAY 2017: Biometrics letter received

05 JUN 2017: Completed biometrics (walk-in)

23 JUN 2017: Received replacement copy of NOA1
 

ZjMTm5.png

N-400 Journey

14 MAY 2018: Mailed N-400 to Dallas Lockbox

17 MAY 2018: Delivered to Dallas Lockbox

04 JUN 2018: Received NOA1

08 JUN 2018: Received biometrics letter

21 JUN 2018: Completed biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm still confused as to wether or not you can use a co-sponsor? Also what is the actual amount of money you need to make. My 2014 tax return was a low amount but the average of the last 4 years is pretty good.


Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Marriage: 2015-08-07

I-130 Sent : 2015-12-19

I-130 NOA1 : 2015-12-24

I-130 Approved : 2016-01-13

NVC Received : 2016-01-22

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2016-02-02

Pay AOS Bill : 2016-02-03

Receive I-864 Package :

Send AOS Package :

Submit DS-261 : 2016-02-02

Receive IV Bill : 2016-02-05

Pay IV Bill : 2016-02-05

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm still confused as to wether or not you can use a co-sponsor? Also what is the actual amount of money you need to make. My 2014 tax return was a low amount but the average of the last 4 years is pretty good.

It depends on what type of Visa you're applying for. For K-1, you need to make at least 100% of the amount listed in the Federal Poverty Guidelines. For IR1/CR1 (and AOS filing once your K-1 fiance/fiancee arrives in the U.S.), you have to make at least 125%.

The poverty guidelines vary depending on how many people are in your household (including the # of people you are sponsoring) and what U.S. state you currently live in.

See the link below for more info.

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf

I believe what you made last year is more important than the average of what you made in the last 4. In other words, if you do not make enough in 2014 to meet the poverty guidelines, you will need a co-sponsor. I cannot answer for sure whether the consulate will allow you to have a co-sponsor, but I know a few cases where a co-sponsor was allowed.

Edited by frontgear

maWqm5.png

ROC Journey

09 MAY 2017: Mailed I-751 to California Svc Center (CSC)

11 MAY 2017: I-751 package delivered to CSC

15 MAY 2017: NOA1 sent (got lost in the mail)

31 MAY 2017: Biometrics letter received

05 JUN 2017: Completed biometrics (walk-in)

23 JUN 2017: Received replacement copy of NOA1
 

ZjMTm5.png

N-400 Journey

14 MAY 2018: Mailed N-400 to Dallas Lockbox

17 MAY 2018: Delivered to Dallas Lockbox

04 JUN 2018: Received NOA1

08 JUN 2018: Received biometrics letter

21 JUN 2018: Completed biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×