Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Egor

IR-5 Question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, everyone.

First question - How long does the parent have to enter the US after IR-5 was received?

Second question - After entry, do my parents need to physically stay in US, waiting for the green card, or they can leave with the stamp in passport and i can mail the green cards to them after i receive them?

Thank You.


PARENTS IR-5 VISA TIMELINE
21 September 2015 - Both packets sent
24 September 2015 - NOA1 (E-Mail)
26 September 2015 - Check payment cleared
29 September 2015 - NOA1 (In mail)
25 February 2016 - RFE received
30 March 2016 - RFE response sent
23 May 2016 - NOA2 (Approved)
10 Jun 2016 - NVC Received

SPOUSE K-1 VISA TIMELINE
9 May 2013 - I-129 sent
17 May 2013 - Check payment cleared
18 May 2013 - NOA1 (E-Mail)
21 May 2013 - Touched (Alien Registration Number)
21 June 2013 - NOA 1 (In mail)
12 September 2013 - RFE request (E-Mail)
2 October 2013 - Sent the RFE
3 October 2013 - RFE Response Review
17 October 2013 - NOA2 Approved (E-Mail)
4 November 2013 - NOA2 (Hard Copy)
17 November 2013 - NVC sent the case to the consulate
22 November 2013 - Received by the embassy
5 December 2013 - Completed Medical and Paid Fees
14 December 2013 - Packet 4 received
17 December 2013 - Biometrics
26 December 2013 - Interview (Approved)
2 January 2014 - CEAC update to ISSUED
7 January 2014 - Visa in hand
8 February 2014 - POE JFK NYC
20 February 2014 - Married
31 March 2014 - AOS package sent
17 March 2015 - AOS package APPROVED
27 March 2015 - Green Card in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The IR-5 visa validity depends on the medical which is 6months valid... It doesn't mean that when the visa was issued it will have 6months validity, it will depend on the medical validity...

When they enter the US, the stamp on their passports which we were told valid for 1yr is their way to get in and out of the country...that was what the immigration officer told us when my parents entered the US...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The IR-5 visa validity depends on the medical which is 6months valid... It doesn't mean that when the visa was issued it will have 6months validity, it will depend on the medical validity...

When they enter the US, the stamp on their passports which we were told valid for 1yr is their way to get in and out of the country...that was what the immigration officer told us when my parents entered the US...

Thank You for the answer.

Is there anywhere i can find a checklist of what USCIS forms that i need to submit. Or is it only what is listed here - http://www.visajourney.com/content/immigration-parents

Do i need forms such as I-864 or G-325

Thank You


PARENTS IR-5 VISA TIMELINE
21 September 2015 - Both packets sent
24 September 2015 - NOA1 (E-Mail)
26 September 2015 - Check payment cleared
29 September 2015 - NOA1 (In mail)
25 February 2016 - RFE received
30 March 2016 - RFE response sent
23 May 2016 - NOA2 (Approved)
10 Jun 2016 - NVC Received

SPOUSE K-1 VISA TIMELINE
9 May 2013 - I-129 sent
17 May 2013 - Check payment cleared
18 May 2013 - NOA1 (E-Mail)
21 May 2013 - Touched (Alien Registration Number)
21 June 2013 - NOA 1 (In mail)
12 September 2013 - RFE request (E-Mail)
2 October 2013 - Sent the RFE
3 October 2013 - RFE Response Review
17 October 2013 - NOA2 Approved (E-Mail)
4 November 2013 - NOA2 (Hard Copy)
17 November 2013 - NVC sent the case to the consulate
22 November 2013 - Received by the embassy
5 December 2013 - Completed Medical and Paid Fees
14 December 2013 - Packet 4 received
17 December 2013 - Biometrics
26 December 2013 - Interview (Approved)
2 January 2014 - CEAC update to ISSUED
7 January 2014 - Visa in hand
8 February 2014 - POE JFK NYC
20 February 2014 - Married
31 March 2014 - AOS package sent
17 March 2015 - AOS package APPROVED
27 March 2015 - Green Card in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×