Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lexrj

Documents N400 question

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've filed my N400 on the basis of 5yrs green card residency which I acquired through marriage with an US citizen. I'm currently divorced and was divorced when I applied, that being said, what documentation am I going to need to take to the interview besides my green card?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've filed my N400 on the basis of 5yrs green card residency which I acquired through marriage with an US citizen. I'm currently divorced and was divorced when I applied, that being said, what documentation am I going to need to take to the interview besides my green card?

If you got your green card based on employment or through the diversity lottery or tgrough any way other than through marriage to US citizen, then just take your marriage and divorce certificates with you. If you got your green card through marriage, then the interviewer may choose to ask questions to determine whether or not you got your green card legitimately. In this case I would take anything you have to prove that you were in a legitimate marriage.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×