Jump to content
ali1365

QUESTION ABOUT I-485 (F-1 visa expiration date)

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello guys,

I am preparing form I-485 to do adjustment of status and I have a question.

I am f-1 (student) visa holder and I have been studying in the US for almost three years and I got marries here. As some of you know, student visas are expired in few months or in a couple of years after their issuance, although it doesn't mean staying in the US is illegal as long as students enroll as full time student in their universities. So, I am totally ok to stay in US legally. Now that I want to fill the form I-485, what should I enter as the date of my visa expiration. My student visa expired on Summer 2012 (3 months after I got my visa) and my I-20 from the university is valid until May 2017. now, I am wondering if I put the date my visa expired, it confused the USCIS counselors about me staying legal here or do they know about student visa situation?

Thank you

Edited by ali1365

Center: California Service Center:

  • 03/26/2014 I-130 Documents sent
  • 03/282014 NOA1 - Priority date
  • 04/01/2014 Email notification
  • 04/21/2014 NOA2 approved

Center: National Visa Center (NVC)

  • 06/03/2014 Case number, and IIN
  • 04/03/2015 Welcome letter received by email

PD is Current eventually!!! :dancing:

Adjustment of Status Via USCIS:

  • 10/05/2015 Documents sent (I-485)
  • 24/04/2016 Interview
  • 05/05/2016 Received Green card

That's it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:

Ip7Mm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Write D/S or Duration of Status.

F-1 students stay based on I-20. If you look at your I-94, it also says D/S or Duration of Status.

So write D/S or Duration of Status.


Adjusting from F-1 Visa

**************************************************************************************************

Day XX >> March 07,2015 --- Sent AOS Package containing I-130, I-485, I-765.
Day 01 >> March 09, 2015 --- USPS delivered the package to Chicago Lockbox.
Day 08 >> March 16, 2015 --- Received text messages and email notifications for 3 different Receipt numbers.
Day 09 >> March 17, 2015 --- Checks were cashed.
Day 12 >> March 20, 2015 --- Received NOA1 for I-130, I-485 and I-765.

Day 20 >> March 28, 2015 --- Received letter for biometrics appointment.
Day 29 >> April 6, 2015 --- Successfully completed the scheduled biometrics appointment (took only 10 minutes, very good staff in Albany :thumbs: )

Day 79 >> May 26, 2015 --- Contacted USCIS to raise a service request for I-765

Day 80 >> May 27, 2015 --- Received an email notification and the case status for I-765 changed to indicate that employment card for I-765 was ordered

Day 85 >> June 01, 2015 --- EAD Card was mailed

Day 88 >> June 04, 2015 --- Received the EAD Card

Day 117 >> July 03, 2015 --- Received the email and the case status for I-485 changed to show interview is scheduled for July 30.

Day 144 >> July 30, 2015 --- Had our interview and got approved immediately. Case status was updated to show that the Green Card is being produced :)

Day 166 >> August 21, 2015 --- Case status updated to "Green card was mailed" (did not see any tracking number)

Day 169 >> August 24, 2015 --- Received 2 year Conditional GC in mail. :dance:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I forget, is there a place where they ask for visa expiration date and another where they ask for I-94 expiration? Technically, the I-94 is D/S, the visa is - whenever it says on the visa.

My I-94 was actually expiring before my visa (long story) when I applied XD

I could dig up my forms, but I'm too lazy ATM. I will if I REALLY have to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Write D/S or Duration of Status.

F-1 students stay based on I-20. If you look at your I-94, it also says D/S or Duration of Status.

So write D/S or Duration of Status.

Thank you RnZ! This helped me!

I forget, is there a place where they ask for visa expiration date and another where they ask for I-94 expiration? Technically, the I-94 is D/S, the visa is - whenever it says on the visa.

My I-94 was actually expiring before my visa (long story) when I applied XD

I could dig up my forms, but I'm too lazy ATM. I will if I REALLY have to.

As I know there is no place asking about I-94 expiration. I think as RnZ said I need to put D/S on visa expiration date.


Center: California Service Center:

  • 03/26/2014 I-130 Documents sent
  • 03/282014 NOA1 - Priority date
  • 04/01/2014 Email notification
  • 04/21/2014 NOA2 approved

Center: National Visa Center (NVC)

  • 06/03/2014 Case number, and IIN
  • 04/03/2015 Welcome letter received by email

PD is Current eventually!!! :dancing:

Adjustment of Status Via USCIS:

  • 10/05/2015 Documents sent (I-485)
  • 24/04/2016 Interview
  • 05/05/2016 Received Green card

That's it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:

Ip7Mm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×