Jump to content
bijou85

AOS & Cover Letter Help

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am the USC living in Istanbul with my husband and son. My husband is Nigerian. We are preparing for the NVC stage. We have not filed our 2014 taxes because I still have not received my son's social security card. The consulate said it could take up to six months. A tax agent recommended that we wait for our son's card rather than file an amendment. As I am living abroad my taxes are not due until June 15th. My father is our co-sponsor and has filed his taxes for this year. What exactly should I include in my cover letter and provide as evidence as not to receive a checklist? Any recommendations or questions are welcomed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would send in a copy of your expected tax to be paid with a copy of the check you sent, since that was due on the 15th regardless of expat status (from what I understood from speaking with an IRS agent while filing my taxes this year.)

If you didn't owe any taxes, I'd send a copy of your turkish residence card (or blue book if you are still transitioning to the new card) and explain you haven't filed taxes yet as an expat this year. Maybe including one more tax record from prior years, so you still have three years worth of taxes shown.

Maybe file for a 6month extension on your taxes, if it will take that long to get the ss card? The. Include a copy of that with your packet, it could buy you a little extra time. If you qualify for that extension , anyways.

You'll be required to have him bring the updated taxes to his interview.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×