Jump to content
dynb

CFO Seminar March 30, 2015

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Big help from VJ once more. I'd be forever grateful. So, for anyone who would be doing a thorough search of CFO threads in the future, here was my experience.

Book an appointment online http://gcp-appointment.cfo.gov.ph

if you arrive with a long line outside already, you can go through the ramp and be allowed in as long as you show your online appointment sheet. They will ask you to leave a valid gov't ID and be given a "F" ID (at least for K1 visa).

Proceed to the 3rd floor, fill out the form with your information as well as petitioner's. (His address, landline, contact number, educational attainment, where you met, previous divorces if any, kids, etc)

Once I was done, I submitted the form to the lady who gave it to me, as well as the forms I filled out/printed prior to coming to the seminar from the pre-registration website: http://pre-registration.cfo.gov.ph and the registration form on PDF file

www.cfo.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1348&Itemid=918 you can use the information here while you're filling out the form on the third floor.

The lady accepted the form she gave and the PDF registration form. :)

She then asked if I have my visa already, and other requirements such as: photocopies of 2 valid IDs, a copy of my visa and passport bio page.

She didn't ask for my birth cert cenomar but I brought all those too (it's better to be ready). Then she took my picture.

Before the seminar, was the one on one counseling. The counselor was nice and only asked how my fiancé and I met, if we've met in person, if I've met his family. She didn't ask for my fiancé's birth cert, income tax or passport. But again, I brought all relevant documents as if it were a USEM interview. It's better to be prepared because you never know what type of counselor you may get. (Maybe my fiancé and I have only a three year age gap and both of us have never been married?)

The seminar was long, but basically they explained that they give "special attention" to those who have a big age gap with their partner/fiancé, multiple divorces, criminal record, since these are common factors of domestic violence, or unhappy marriages. They do want to help, so they make sure the person going abroad knows what they're getting into. They also gave contact numbers of agencies to call and shared some mechanisms behind human trafficking and mail to order brides and how they often lead to domestic violence since these marriages are not founded on love.

After a topic on culture shock and what to expect from living abroad, the counselor explained what to do upon arriving and the limitations of different types of visas and how to go about the changing of status. We were finished around 12 and was instructed to pay the Php 400 fee and waited for the CFO certificate and sticker. Overall, it was a very informative session and I'm glad I went. :)

Edited by dynm

K1 visa timeline10/10/2014 - NOA1 > 11/14/2014 - NOA2 > 12/12/2014 - MNL Case# > 02/5-6/2015 - Medical exam > 03/12/2015 - Interview, Approved (Thank God!) > 03/12/2015 CEAC created // 3-17-2015 (AP)  >  3-18-2015 (ISSUED) > 03/23/2015 - visa in-hand > 03/30/2015 - CFO sticker > 05/11/2015 - POE, SFO > 06/20/2015 - Got married!
AOS timeline - 6/26/2015 - applied for SS card (in my MAIDEN name) > 7/6/2015 - received SS card in the mail > 7/3/2015 - Sent AOS packet > 7/14/2015 - Got confirmation text/email from USCIS > 7/20/2015 - Received NOAs for I-485 & I-765 > Aug. 2015 - Received EADMar. 2016 Received conditional GC (no interview) expires March 2018

GC (ROC) timeline

Jan. 25, 2018 Submitted I-751 paperwork to remove GC conditions > Feb. '18 Received I-797 > Mar. '18 Received appointment for bio-metrics / biometrics done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for sharing your experience. Good luck on your travels and be safe. Welcome to These United States.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for sharing your experience. Good luck on your travels and be safe. Welcome to These United States.

Thanks, Greenbaum! Couldn't have done it without you guys! :D


K1 visa timeline10/10/2014 - NOA1 > 11/14/2014 - NOA2 > 12/12/2014 - MNL Case# > 02/5-6/2015 - Medical exam > 03/12/2015 - Interview, Approved (Thank God!) > 03/12/2015 CEAC created // 3-17-2015 (AP)  >  3-18-2015 (ISSUED) > 03/23/2015 - visa in-hand > 03/30/2015 - CFO sticker > 05/11/2015 - POE, SFO > 06/20/2015 - Got married!
AOS timeline - 6/26/2015 - applied for SS card (in my MAIDEN name) > 7/6/2015 - received SS card in the mail > 7/3/2015 - Sent AOS packet > 7/14/2015 - Got confirmation text/email from USCIS > 7/20/2015 - Received NOAs for I-485 & I-765 > Aug. 2015 - Received EADMar. 2016 Received conditional GC (no interview) expires March 2018

GC (ROC) timeline

Jan. 25, 2018 Submitted I-751 paperwork to remove GC conditions > Feb. '18 Received I-797 > Mar. '18 Received appointment for bio-metrics / biometrics done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×