Jump to content
Eon925

i-130 addresses while living abroad

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

Haven't been abe to find a complete answer anywhere online so I'm very happy to find such an active site with great info!

To explain, I'm an American with a British wife. We currently live together in Turkey while on contract for work but want to move stateside. Our work contracts finish this summer (presumably before her approval will come through) so we will need to leave Turkey and each return to our respective countries to await approval and her consular interview in London

My question is, how should I complete the address sections of the i-130? For the general information sections (B and C, 2-3) should I use our permanent US and UK addresses? I assume part 19 should be her UK address, and part 21 our current Turkish address. Can anyone confirm?

My second question is, if I use my (California) US address in section B, do I send the forms to Ariziona? or, because I am filing while overseas, to Chicago?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know if it's the best way or not, so hopefully someone else will answer too, but I filed mine as you are suggesting here.

For our addresses in parts B and C, I used our permanent addresses, USA and Canada respectively. USA and UK for you guys.

Yes, I would put her UK address in part 19.

For part 21, I would list your current address together in Turkey, and it asks for a start and end date, and for the end date I would just put "present". I filled out our address together in Canada, where I was visiting at the time, and put my expected return date home as our "end date." However, I've been allowed to stay much longer than that, so in hindsight I should've written "present" because it would've been true and accurate on the day it was signed.

I would send to Chicago since you are filing from abroad. Even though you're planning to move home before the process is over, you are currently abroad. They'll decide where to send it from there. :thumbs:

Edited by TwoChickies

 

~12-25-2006: met online (a blog site)
05-01-2013: FINALLY MET IN PERSON! in Canada
05-04-2013: finally became a couple
06-14-2014: got engaged
08-08-2014: got married in Canada
09-18-2014: sent I-130 via UPS, 142 pages in total
09-19-2014: I-130 arrived and signed for
09-24-2014: NOA1 text & hard copy received same day, Vermont Service Center
11-20-2014: NOA2 (I-130 approval!) hard copy received, 57 days from NOA1


12-08-2014: NVC received case
01-14-2015: case number and IIN number received via email
01-14-2015: DS-261 submitted
01-14-2015: AOS fee paid
01-22-2015: IV fee paid
01-24-2015: DS-260 submitted
01-25-2015: AOS and IV documents submitted electronically
02-18-2015: petitioner's proof of US domicile submitted electronically
02-25-2015: email confirmation received (31 days after sending!), scan date of 01-26-2015 <--60 day wait starts
03-24-2015: email confirmation received (34 days after sending!), scan date of 02-18-2015 <--60 day wait starts (a 2nd time)
03-31-2015: case completed at NVC! 2/18 documents got reviewed with the 1/26 ones, 64 days from original scan date

 

04-07-2015: case complete email received
04-22-2015: interview date email received
05-13-2015: medical in Montreal

05-19-2015: picked up medical results
05-20-2015: interview in Montreal --- APPROVED!, 238 days from NOA1

05-25-2015: passport/visa received!

05-30-2015: POE, Calais/St Stephen land crossing, 248 days from NOA1

06-03-2015: paid ELIS fee

06-10-2015: SSN received

07-02-2015: green card received!


03-13-2017: sent I-751 via USPS to Vermont Service Center, 156 pages in total 
03-14-2017: I-751 arrived and signed for

03-23-2017: NOA1 received, dated 03-16-2017

04-07-2017: biometrics appointment letter received 
04-18-2017: biometrics appointment 

02-05-2018: I-751 approval received!, dated 02-01-2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×