Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Me and my wife have been married for 23 years. We both had green cards for about 10 years. She went back home for family medical problem in 2013 and because she stayed for too long, she lost her green card status. She recently came back to US under the VWP program with the intent to go back to our home country before 90 days.

I am now a citizen and I learned that I can file AOS for her. However, from what I have read online, a lot of people are against it. Has anyone heard of any successful story about filing for AOS from VWP program? Is it too risky? Any input is appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Me and my wife have been married for 23 years. We both had green cards for about 10 years. She went back home for family medical problem in 2013 and because she stayed for too long, she lost her green card status. She recently came back to US under the VWP program with the intent to go back to our home country before 90 days.

I am now a citizen and I learned that I can file AOS for her. However, from what I have read online, a lot of people are against it. Has anyone heard of any successful story about filing for AOS from VWP program? Is it too risky? Any input is appreciated.

You can adjust her status without her having to leave. Don't worry about the people who are against it, fortunately they do not work for USCIS. AOS from VWP through marriage to a US citizen is perfectly legal. There are a whole bunch of success stories right on this site.

Follow the guides here at this link and you'll be fine. http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

Edited by Teddy B

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×