Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sevenuz

what documents does my husband need to bring with him from the Philippines to start a CR1 petition/visa

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

There probably are topics already started regarding on this matter, but I just want to know for sure and get accurate info. (from the veterans here) as to what my husband needs to bring before he goes back home(united states) and start the cr1 petition. I have seen that an NSO Marriage Cert is one (which I am still looking for the quickest most effective way to expedite it, any advice would be greatly appreciated).

Also, from this link, it says that the Evidence of Bonafide Marriage is needed, I am currently pregnant (with my husband's child, he stated i should point it out, lol), and the child is not due not until november, so I was wondering if more evidence means better chances of getting approved, or how does that work?

I am also concerned as to getting vaccines and xray(since I am pregnant), if this would stop me from getting the petition approved. Also, does united states require the child to be vaccinated before they let them in the country?

Any helpful info. would be greatly appreciated.

Have a blessed day!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Download the instructions for the I-130 petition. That will give you the exact requirements that you need to send in when filing the petition. I filed my I-130 direct with the Embassy here in Manila, so there were a few differences from the I-130 instructions.

NSO Marriage Cert can easily be gotten via your nearest SM, in the business center. You can pick it up after a few days, they'll tell you when to come back for it.

As for evidence of bonafide marriage, anything that'll help USCIS be convinced that your marriage is real will help.

We used the following when we filed:

  • NSO Certificate of Marriage
  • Bank Certification of Deposit: Got this from BPI showing that we have two joint accounts, PHL Peso and US Dollar
  • Family Photos: I went through my iPhoto archive and selected a total of 86 shots from various points of our relationship; Dating/Pre Marriage, Civil Wedding Ceremony, PreNup Photo Shoot, Church Wedding & Reception, Photos together since we got married
  • Copy of our Church Wedding Invitation
  • Copy of our Church Wedding Massbook

As for vaccines & X-rays (yours and your kid's), you can read up on it on the Embassy Website or at St Luke's:

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3218.html

http://www.slec.ph/us-visa-applicants.shtml


"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Audentes Fortuna Adiuvat"

==========

Dec 11, 2014 - Filed I-130 via DCF @ US Embassy Manila (...and we're on the clock...) - Read about my experience filing DCF here > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/527064-filed-dcf-i-130-for-ir-1-at-us-embassy-manila-aar/

Dec 11, 2014 - NOA1: Not sure what to put here, Dec 11, 2014, Dec 24, 2014 or something in between.

Dec 24, 2014 - NOA2: I called USCIS @ USEM on Jan 5, 2015 and was told the I-130 was approved on Christmas Eve. Thank you Santa!

Jan 13, 2015 - MNL Case Number & Packet 3 Received via email (I emailed the IV Unit-Manila requesting these on Jan 5, 2015 and Jan 12, 2015)

Jan 21, 2015 - NOA2: Mailed (via PhilPost!) paper/hard copy delivered to our place here in Manila.

Jan 22, 2015 - Packet 3: Mailed (again via PhilPost!) paper/hard copy delivered to out place here in Manila.

Feb 24 & 25, 2015 - Day 1 & Day 2 of Medical @ SLEC. Immunizations given on Day 2, thankfully

Mar 5, 2015 - USEM Interview Appointment - IR-1 Visa Approved! (CEAC Status updated to ISSUED afternoon of interview day)

Mar 10, 2015 - 3pm - Received SMS saying IV Package ready for pickup at 2GO MoA. Picked up at 5pm. (Shipped/Picked Up/In Hand on 3rd Business Day post interview)

Mar 13, 2015 - CFO Manila - Done

==========

Now disposing/selling/giving away/shipping to the US stuff from 14 years in the PHL and 4 years together before heading to POE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My recommendations (at least 4 copies of each):

NSO birth certificate

NSO marriage certificate

CENOMAR (if applicable)

Data page of your passport (color preferable, not required)

G325a (signed in blue ink)

At least 8-10 color photo id's (1x1 and 2x2)

NCI background clearance

Vaccination record if available

10-20 photos (before marriage, with your family, wedding, honeymoon, etc)

Transcripts of Skype, yahoo, etc. chats

And finally take with plenty of patience. This is not a quick process even if everything is done correctly and goes smoothly. Don't get high blood when there are bumps in the road. There is really nothing that you can do to accelerate the process.

I also wouldn't be too concerned about getting vaccinations at SLEC while pregnant. More likely than not you will have a beautiful baby before you get call to report to SLEC for med check. Also be advised that when you read / review info here that you make sure that it pertains to CR1 visa status and NOT K1 fiancé. Most but of course not all does pertain to K1 visas. Process for each is similar but definitely not the same. There are many critical, paperwork-wise differences, so when asking questions or reading about other couples issues, make sure it pertains to your CR1 case.

You should also read up on the CR2 (dependent child) visa requirements. May or may not be an issue since bio father is American. But even that will present more issues for you to prove to the USEM that your husband is the bio father. Just saying so is not proof enough to the USEM and you will probably need to obtain (pay for) a DNA test. May take some time but at least child will be traveling on an US passport vs Phil PP with US visa.

Good luck. Be calm. Let me know if I can provide any additional assistance. Possibly I can help you/your asawa from making mistakes that I have.

Jim


IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Vermont Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-17
I-130 Sent : 2014-06-23
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-06-25
I-130 RFE : 2014-08-11 (Wanted NSO Marriage Certificate, not LCR)
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-08-14
I-130 Approved : 2014-08-27
NVC Received : 2014-09-15
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2014-09-17
Pay AOS Bill : 2014-09-17
Submit DS-261 : 2014-09-17
Send AOS Package : 2014-09-19
Receive IV Bill : 2014-10-03
Pay IV Bill : 2014-10-03
Received Interview Letter by E-mail: 2015-03-20 (May 5, 2015)
SLEC completed: 2015-04-22
Visa Approved: 2015-05-05
Visa Issued: 2015-05-15 (221g for no CENOMAR!)

Visa Received: 2015-05-21

POE: Chicago 2015-09-14

GC Received: 2015-11-17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please note that NSO is not in the list of requirements for the initial filing of the I-130. Your US Citizen Spouse will need to show proof of US Citizenship, so they'll either need to submit a US Birth Certificate or a US Passport.

NSO Birth Certificate is not needed for the initial filing of the I-130, unless you're doing it via Direct Consular Filing. NSO BC will be needed later on for the Visa Interview stage once the I-130 has been approved by USCIS.

Vaccination record not needed for the initial I-130 petition. Again, if you have one available, it'll be needed for the Medical Exam at SLEC later on, after the I-130 is approved and before the US Embassy visa interview.

NBI clearance, again, not needed for initial I-130 filing, but will be needed later on for the US Embassy Visa Interview.


"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Audentes Fortuna Adiuvat"

==========

Dec 11, 2014 - Filed I-130 via DCF @ US Embassy Manila (...and we're on the clock...) - Read about my experience filing DCF here > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/527064-filed-dcf-i-130-for-ir-1-at-us-embassy-manila-aar/

Dec 11, 2014 - NOA1: Not sure what to put here, Dec 11, 2014, Dec 24, 2014 or something in between.

Dec 24, 2014 - NOA2: I called USCIS @ USEM on Jan 5, 2015 and was told the I-130 was approved on Christmas Eve. Thank you Santa!

Jan 13, 2015 - MNL Case Number & Packet 3 Received via email (I emailed the IV Unit-Manila requesting these on Jan 5, 2015 and Jan 12, 2015)

Jan 21, 2015 - NOA2: Mailed (via PhilPost!) paper/hard copy delivered to our place here in Manila.

Jan 22, 2015 - Packet 3: Mailed (again via PhilPost!) paper/hard copy delivered to out place here in Manila.

Feb 24 & 25, 2015 - Day 1 & Day 2 of Medical @ SLEC. Immunizations given on Day 2, thankfully

Mar 5, 2015 - USEM Interview Appointment - IR-1 Visa Approved! (CEAC Status updated to ISSUED afternoon of interview day)

Mar 10, 2015 - 3pm - Received SMS saying IV Package ready for pickup at 2GO MoA. Picked up at 5pm. (Shipped/Picked Up/In Hand on 3rd Business Day post interview)

Mar 13, 2015 - CFO Manila - Done

==========

Now disposing/selling/giving away/shipping to the US stuff from 14 years in the PHL and 4 years together before heading to POE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know OP requested what was required for initial filing.

What I provided was for total process. Much less expensive and timely to take everything now instead of DHLing them later.

Just my opinion. But you are in fact correct as for original I130 filing.

Jim


IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Vermont Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-17
I-130 Sent : 2014-06-23
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-06-25
I-130 RFE : 2014-08-11 (Wanted NSO Marriage Certificate, not LCR)
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-08-14
I-130 Approved : 2014-08-27
NVC Received : 2014-09-15
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2014-09-17
Pay AOS Bill : 2014-09-17
Submit DS-261 : 2014-09-17
Send AOS Package : 2014-09-19
Receive IV Bill : 2014-10-03
Pay IV Bill : 2014-10-03
Received Interview Letter by E-mail: 2015-03-20 (May 5, 2015)
SLEC completed: 2015-04-22
Visa Approved: 2015-05-05
Visa Issued: 2015-05-15 (221g for no CENOMAR!)

Visa Received: 2015-05-21

POE: Chicago 2015-09-14

GC Received: 2015-11-17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While NBI is not needed for I-130 filing it will be needed for the IV package once I-130 is approved and moves to NVC, although a copy is fine for the IV package.

We filed I-130 Oct 14th, it was sent to TSC and approved Oct 31st.

NVC is moving considerably slower now. AOS invoiced Dec 31, IV invoiced Feb 23rd

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are correct.... Lockbox to service center is the fastest part of the process. From now on the process becomes r e a l l y S l o w!

Even slower and more frustrating when you KNOW you filled out forms correctly (in your opinion) but in fact not the way NVC expects, form gets bounced back for whatever reason and you are faced with the proverbial wait 60 days for us to review your corrected document stock reply. Has happened twice to us so far.

FYI when you are sending NVC Philippine documents (BC, MC, etc) anything that that would be obtained from the NSO, SEND THEM ORIGINAL ON YELLOW SECURITY PAPER forms. They will NOT accept possibly photoshopped (I guess) copies. May save you some aggravation during the process.

Jim


IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Vermont Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-17
I-130 Sent : 2014-06-23
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-06-25
I-130 RFE : 2014-08-11 (Wanted NSO Marriage Certificate, not LCR)
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-08-14
I-130 Approved : 2014-08-27
NVC Received : 2014-09-15
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2014-09-17
Pay AOS Bill : 2014-09-17
Submit DS-261 : 2014-09-17
Send AOS Package : 2014-09-19
Receive IV Bill : 2014-10-03
Pay IV Bill : 2014-10-03
Received Interview Letter by E-mail: 2015-03-20 (May 5, 2015)
SLEC completed: 2015-04-22
Visa Approved: 2015-05-05
Visa Issued: 2015-05-15 (221g for no CENOMAR!)

Visa Received: 2015-05-21

POE: Chicago 2015-09-14

GC Received: 2015-11-17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

oh, one more thing, the USCIS website says that : ( for I-130 form )

  • When possible, download the form from our website and complete it with a computer.
  • If you hand write your answers, use black ink. Make sure your entries are neat, legible, and within the space provided.

I don't see any instruction for the G325a form, is it a must to use blue ink, or can i fill it out in the computer using blue font?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

oh, one more thing, the USCIS website says that : ( for I-130 form )

  • When possible, download the form from our website and complete it with a computer.
  • If you hand write your answers, use black ink. Make sure your entries are neat, legible, and within the space provided.

I don't see any instruction for the G325a form, is it a must to use blue ink, or can i fill it out in the computer using blue font?

Don't need to use blue color for anything, black works best


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×