Jump to content
riprip

Approx 6 Months Delay in AOS for K-1 Visa (lack of funding to DHS?)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I filed for AOS from K-1 visa early Oct 2014. I did my biometrics in mid Jan 2015 and received my EA card in mid-Feb 2015. Today I got a letter from USCIS stating my application is a potential interview waiver case (that I was kinda expecting) and that my case would be delayed for approximately 6 months due to workload factors not related to my case.

My friend who overstayed and got married filed her I-485 a week before me and received her green card two weeks ago.

I find it strange that there is to be a 6 months delay on my case, when I most likely don't need an interview. I'm speculating it has to do with the funding of the Department of Homeland Security. Did anyone else receive a similar notice? Is this normal? I'm not sure if I should go to the closet USCIS office to inquire further.

Rach

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can start worrying when you pass the 6months processing timeline. I am sure you will get your approval sooner than the Letter implies. Relax!


....All your Negative Energy Feeds Cancer!


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

Check out this ongoing thread in the Fam.-based AOS Progress Forum about Potential Interview Waiver cases: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/452854-notice-of-potential-interview-waiver-case/

Good luck on your immigration journey.

~Moved to Fam.-based AOS Progress Forum~

~Inquiry about AOS Progress, past K1~

Edited by A&B

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×