Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarShalina & Alexander
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Meghan & Andrei
K1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarK & S
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarSteven & Regina
K1 Visa
Mexico
Drew & Roxana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Romania
Monica & Aziz
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarKay & D
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Haiti
blank avatarKatie & Ben
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarAnne Marie & Vanessa
K1 Visa
Germany

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarDarren & Jenny
K1 Visa
Indonesia
Kel & Babs
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Senegal
AD & KD
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarJim & Tia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Cambodia
blank avatarCH & Y
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Tunisia
Adam & Jessica
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Michael & Maria
K1 Visa
Ireland
J & S
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Sabrina Smith & Abdul-Samed Iddisah
K1 Visa
Turkey
blank avatarMC & DJ
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarPhilip & Nikki
K1 Visa
Honduras
blank avatargg & dp
K1 Visa
New Zealand
blank avatarA & F
K1 Visa
Brazil
blank avatarEmily & David
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatardennis & ilsye
K1 Visa
Indonesia
blank avatarPatrick & Mario
K1 Visa
Norway
blank avatarRicardo & Friah
K1 Visa
Philippines
Rachel & Eliseo
K1 Visa
Bolivia
Fabienne & David
K1 Visa
Haiti
Eliane & Jose
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Brazil
Will & Katerina
K1 Visa
Russia


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

How much does it take to get approved for the I-134?

#1 kamas

kamas

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 11 Sep 2012

Posted 17 May 2013 - 04:16 AM

 
Is there a certain amount of cash you need in your bank account for the I-134 to be approved? if someone has $15,000 US in the bank, is that enough?
 
The instructions for I-134 mention this:
"As the sponsor, you must show you have sufficient income
and/or financial resources to assure that the alien you are
sponsoring will not become a public charge while in the
United States."
 
"Failure to provide evidence of sufficient income and/or
financial resources may result in the denial of the alien's
application for a visa or his or her removal from the United
States."
 
How much is sufficient income or financial resources? Has anyone heard of someone being rejected based on this? Any examples or ideas?

  • 0

#2 Penguin_ie

Penguin_ie

    Queen Penguin



Posted 17 May 2013 - 04:35 AM

Yes, people get rejected for this all the time.

Yoiu don;t need any cash/ bank account as long as you have sufficient income.  How much that is depends on your househopld size (ie are there any kids or other dependants).  The poverty guidelines can be found here, look at the 125% column:  http://www.uscis.gov...00045f3d6a1RCRD

 


  • 0

Bye: Penguin
modpenguin_zpsf0a69b27.jpgqueen-penguin-md_zps6835686c.png
Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.


#3 kamas

kamas

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 11 Sep 2012

Posted 18 May 2013 - 03:26 AM

Thank you for your reply.

 

Based on that chart you provided, the Poverty guidelines for Affidavit of support, what exactly is household size?

I assume the "household size" must be a minimum of 2 people, correct (husband and wife, or petitioner and beneficiary )? According to the guidelines on that link you provided, the 125% guideline for two people is $19,387. 

 

 

Lets assume there is a petitioner, applying to bring his fiance. According to the Guidelines, he will have to be in the category that says a "household size of 2 people" because the two people in this case are the "petitioner and his fiance"? In this case, then the petitioner must have income of  $19,387?  

 

 

So, just to be clear, no matter how much a person has in the bank, it does not matter?  

The thing that matters is "income"?  I'm trying to understand the difference between the two, as far as how are they both determined? I mean, if you saved up to $20,000, or have income and end up with $20,000, in both cases, you end up with $20,000 in your bank account. 

 

 

What do they use to determine income? Is it just the tax returns mainly? So, as long as your tax return says that you made $20,000, then that would be considered income?

 

One more question. In this case, if someone only has $20,000 income, then they are pretty close to 125% poverty level. Is that too close, so that a person might be rejected? I know the rule says 125%, but they still might reject a person because even though its above 125%, its still close to the poverty level. Is that the case? Do you think they look at it that way when determining to accept someone for I-134?

 

 

 


  • 0

#4 QueenOfBlades

QueenOfBlades

    Platinum Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 18 May 2013 - 04:44 AM

Thank you for your reply.

 

Based on that chart you provided, the Poverty guidelines for Affidavit of support, what exactly is household size?

I assume the "household size" must be a minimum of 2 people, correct (husband and wife, or petitioner and beneficiary )? According to the guidelines on that link you provided, the 125% guideline for two people is $19,387. 

 

 

Lets assume there is a petitioner, applying to bring his fiance. According to the Guidelines, he will have to be in the category that says a "household size of 2 people" because the two people in this case are the "petitioner and his fiance"? In this case, then the petitioner must have income of  $19,387?  

 

 

So, just to be clear, no matter how much a person has in the bank, it does not matter?  

The thing that matters is "income"?  I'm trying to understand the difference between the two, as far as how are they both determined? I mean, if you saved up to $20,000, or have income and end up with $20,000, in both cases, you end up with $20,000 in your bank account. 

 

 

What do they use to determine income? Is it just the tax returns mainly? So, as long as your tax return says that you made $20,000, then that would be considered income?

 

One more question. In this case, if someone only has $20,000 income, then they are pretty close to 125% poverty level. Is that too close, so that a person might be rejected? I know the rule says 125%, but they still might reject a person because even though its above 125%, its still close to the poverty level. Is that the case? Do you think they look at it that way when determining to accept someone for I-134?

 

 

 

 

http://www.uscis.gov.../i-864instr.pdf

 

Here are the instructions. Reading that, it is -income- that counts, not savings. Saving up $20,000 would not satisfy the requirement. You CAN use savings to supplement the income if you don't make enough, and the savings, for a spouse, have to total three times the difference.

 

Example: Requirement is $19,387. Your annual income is only $17,387. The difference is $2000, so you would need $6,000 savings.

 

Going by the same logic, I would assume if you don't have a stable income and wanted to use just savings, the income would be 0 so it would need to be 3 times the requirement. So almost $60,000. Though I have no idea if they accept just savings with no income.

 

If you can't meet these, your best route may be a co-sponsor.

 

And yes, on the instructions, it asks for a copy of your tax transcript from the IRS or a copy of your federal tax return. Read the instructions to get your head around it all.
 


Edited by QueenOfBlades, 18 May 2013 - 04:45 AM.

  • 1

AOS posted - 02/18/2014

NOA1 - 03/04/2014
Biometrics - 03/28/2014
EAD in post - 5/5/2014

EAD in hand - 5/10/2014
Interview waiver letter received - 6/9/2014


#5 Penguin_ie

Penguin_ie

    Queen Penguin



Posted 18 May 2013 - 04:55 AM

Yes,   $19,387. if there are no kids (even kids with an ex, not living with you). 20'000 would indeed be very close, and it is up to the officer at the embassy to approve you, or not- they cannot approve if you are below the guidelines, but that have discretion not to approve if you are above, too. If your income is 20'000, BUT you also have 20'000 in savings, you can show the savings and that will help.

 

Income is different from savings, because income must be current and ongoing- tax returns are needed, but also paystubs and/ or a letter from the employer stating the income will be current and ongoing.  That is why, if using savings, you need several times as much- because you won;t accumulate it anymore.


  • 0

Bye: Penguin
modpenguin_zpsf0a69b27.jpgqueen-penguin-md_zps6835686c.png
Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.




Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.