Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
kamas

How much does it take to get approved for the I-134?

5 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question


Is there a certain amount of cash you need in your bank account for the I-134 to be approved? if someone has $15,000 US in the bank, is that enough?


The instructions for I-134 mention this:

"As the sponsor, you must show you have sufficient income

and/or financial resources to assure that the alien you are

sponsoring will not become a public charge while in the

United States."


"Failure to provide evidence of sufficient income and/or

financial resources may result in the denial of the alien's

application for a visa or his or her removal from the United

States."


How much is sufficient income or financial resources? Has anyone heard of someone being rejected based on this? Any examples or ideas?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, people get rejected for this all the time.

Yoiu don;t need any cash/ bank account as long as you have sufficient income. How much that is depends on your househopld size (ie are there any kids or other dependants). The poverty guidelines can be found here, look at the 125% column: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=73c63591ec04d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply.

Based on that chart you provided, the Poverty guidelines for Affidavit of support, what exactly is household size?

I assume the "household size" must be a minimum of 2 people, correct (husband and wife, or petitioner and beneficiary )? According to the guidelines on that link you provided, the 125% guideline for two people is $19,387.

Lets assume there is a petitioner, applying to bring his fiance. According to the Guidelines, he will have to be in the category that says a "household size of 2 people" because the two people in this case are the "petitioner and his fiance"? In this case, then the petitioner must have income of $19,387?

So, just to be clear, no matter how much a person has in the bank, it does not matter?

The thing that matters is "income"? I'm trying to understand the difference between the two, as far as how are they both determined? I mean, if you saved up to $20,000, or have income and end up with $20,000, in both cases, you end up with $20,000 in your bank account.

What do they use to determine income? Is it just the tax returns mainly? So, as long as your tax return says that you made $20,000, then that would be considered income?

One more question. In this case, if someone only has $20,000 income, then they are pretty close to 125% poverty level. Is that too close, so that a person might be rejected? I know the rule says 125%, but they still might reject a person because even though its above 125%, its still close to the poverty level. Is that the case? Do you think they look at it that way when determining to accept someone for I-134?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply.

Based on that chart you provided, the Poverty guidelines for Affidavit of support, what exactly is household size?

I assume the "household size" must be a minimum of 2 people, correct (husband and wife, or petitioner and beneficiary )? According to the guidelines on that link you provided, the 125% guideline for two people is $19,387.

Lets assume there is a petitioner, applying to bring his fiance. According to the Guidelines, he will have to be in the category that says a "household size of 2 people" because the two people in this case are the "petitioner and his fiance"? In this case, then the petitioner must have income of $19,387?

So, just to be clear, no matter how much a person has in the bank, it does not matter?

The thing that matters is "income"? I'm trying to understand the difference between the two, as far as how are they both determined? I mean, if you saved up to $20,000, or have income and end up with $20,000, in both cases, you end up with $20,000 in your bank account.

What do they use to determine income? Is it just the tax returns mainly? So, as long as your tax return says that you made $20,000, then that would be considered income?

One more question. In this case, if someone only has $20,000 income, then they are pretty close to 125% poverty level. Is that too close, so that a person might be rejected? I know the rule says 125%, but they still might reject a person because even though its above 125%, its still close to the poverty level. Is that the case? Do you think they look at it that way when determining to accept someone for I-134?

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864instr.pdf

Here are the instructions. Reading that, it is -income- that counts, not savings. Saving up $20,000 would not satisfy the requirement. You CAN use savings to supplement the income if you don't make enough, and the savings, for a spouse, have to total three times the difference.

Example: Requirement is $19,387. Your annual income is only $17,387. The difference is $2000, so you would need $6,000 savings.

Going by the same logic, I would assume if you don't have a stable income and wanted to use just savings, the income would be 0 so it would need to be 3 times the requirement. So almost $60,000. Though I have no idea if they accept just savings with no income.

If you can't meet these, your best route may be a co-sponsor.

And yes, on the instructions, it asks for a copy of your tax transcript from the IRS or a copy of your federal tax return. Read the instructions to get your head around it all.

Edited by QueenOfBlades

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, $19,387. if there are no kids (even kids with an ex, not living with you). 20'000 would indeed be very close, and it is up to the officer at the embassy to approve you, or not- they cannot approve if you are below the guidelines, but that have discretion not to approve if you are above, too. If your income is 20'000, BUT you also have 20'000 in savings, you can show the savings and that will help.

Income is different from savings, because income must be current and ongoing- tax returns are needed, but also paystubs and/ or a letter from the employer stating the income will be current and ongoing. That is why, if using savings, you need several times as much- because you won;t accumulate it anymore.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.