Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
H & R
K1 Visa
Japan
Eva & Manuel
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Mickael & Maki
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
josh owens & mary rose caccam
K1 Visa
Philippines
Stephen & Martyna
K1 Visa
Austria
blank avatarK & N
K1 Visa
Ireland
blank avatarDiana & Alec
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarV & S
K1 Visa
Japan
Thomas & Diamond
K1 Visa
Philippines

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarVeronica & Gerada
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jamaica
blank avatarD & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Egypt
Nicholas & Selena
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarMai & Clifford
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarDavid & Salvador
K1 Visa
Brazil
Alexander & Maria
K1 Visa
Spain
blank avatarAmanda & Jhalil
K1 Visa
Netherlands
Joey & Diana
K1 Visa
Belarus
blank avatarDavid & Azhar
K1 Visa
Kazakhstan
blank avatarAdam & Treena
K1 Visa
Singapore
blank avatarMarcel & Lourdes
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarL & J
K1 Visa
Canada
Diana & Niall
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarFrank & Sharen
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

Foreigners marrying in Japan

#1 SarahJ

SarahJ

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 04 Mar 2013
  • City:Cebu
  • Filed for: Other
  • Country: Philippines



Posted 12 March 2013 - 06:33 AM

I am a Filipina and my fiance is an American. We plan to get married in Japan, being both foreigners, what should we do? We are in our own countries now but have plans to take a vacation in Japan and will hopefully marry there. We are wondering as to what are the things we need to prepare before our trip. Is it possible to get married in Japan even on a tourist visa? What if one has a working visa? Once married in Japan and will apply for CR-1 visa later, how long does it take?

Any help is greatly appreciated!
  • 0

#2 KrystelKyle

KrystelKyle

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 12 March 2013 - 10:39 AM

I am a Filipina and my fiance is an American. We plan to get married in Japan, being both foreigners, what should we do? We are in our own countries now but have plans to take a vacation in Japan and will hopefully marry there. We are wondering as to what are the things we need to prepare before our trip. Is it possible to get married in Japan even on a tourist visa? What if one has a working visa? Once married in Japan and will apply for CR-1 visa later, how long does it take?

Any help is greatly appreciated!


You might want to visit Japanese embassy in Phils since you are still there and Japanese embassy in the U.S for your American fiance. This is how the process before if I remember it correctly:


How to get married in Japan
Take your Family Register (koseki tohon) or its extract (koseki shohon) to your local City or Ward office (shiyakusho/kuyakusho). That document shows you are eligible to marry – basically that you are not already married, and that you are a male 18 years old or over, or a female 16 or older. Those under the age of 20 must have their parents' signed permission to marry (douisho). Blood relatives may not marry, and if you are recently divorced, you cannot remarry until you have your Divorce Decree Absolute (rikon shomeisho). To avoid confusion as to the identification of a child's father if a birth occurs near the end of a marriage, a woman cannot remarry within six months of the dissolution of her previous marriage.

Articles 731 to 737 of the Japanese Civil Code give the complete details of requirements and some City or Ward Offices may have additional procedures or may require additional documents to be shown.

Posted Image

You then lodge a Registration of Marriage Form (kon-in-todoke), counter-signed by two witnesses who may need to provide their registered seal (inkan). Then a Receipt of Registration of Marriage (kon-in-todoke-juri-shomeisho) is issued by the Marriage Officer. It is not strictly necessary to have one of these documents but they make a nice parchment souvenir. It is the amended Family Register (koseki tohon) that shows the new, married status.

There are separate rules for foreigners wishing to marry in Japan and they differ according to the nationality. If you are a foreigner in Japan, your first and obvious visit will be to your embassy. If you are not Japanese and living outside of Japan, then visit the Japanese embassy in your country.

***You will have to fill up that big yellow paper in City Hall of where in Japan Prefecture you are getting married, since that you both are foreign you might need to get all the papers translated by a certified translator. You will need these documents such as passport with valid visa,birth certificate(translated in Japanese),affidavit of competency to marry (from Phil. Embassy and American Embassy)***



  • 0
ROC
08-11-2014 - Sent I-751
08-13-2014 - NOA
09-12-2014 - Biometric Appt

#3 SarahJ

SarahJ

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 04 Mar 2013
  • City:Cebu
  • Filed for: Other
  • Country: Philippines



Posted 15 March 2013 - 01:17 AM

You might want to visit Japanese embassy in Phils since you are still there and Japanese embassy in the U.S for your American fiance. This is how the process before if I remember it correctly:


How to get married in Japan
Take your Family Register (koseki tohon) or its extract (koseki shohon) to your local City or Ward office (shiyakusho/kuyakusho). That document shows you are eligible to marry – basically that you are not already married, and that you are a male 18 years old or over, or a female 16 or older. Those under the age of 20 must have their parents' signed permission to marry (douisho). Blood relatives may not marry, and if you are recently divorced, you cannot remarry until you have your Divorce Decree Absolute (rikon shomeisho). To avoid confusion as to the identification of a child's father if a birth occurs near the end of a marriage, a woman cannot remarry within six months of the dissolution of her previous marriage.

Articles 731 to 737 of the Japanese Civil Code give the complete details of requirements and some City or Ward Offices may have additional procedures or may require additional documents to be shown.

Posted Image

You then lodge a Registration of Marriage Form (kon-in-todoke), counter-signed by two witnesses who may need to provide their registered seal (inkan). Then a Receipt of Registration of Marriage (kon-in-todoke-juri-shomeisho) is issued by the Marriage Officer. It is not strictly necessary to have one of these documents but they make a nice parchment souvenir. It is the amended Family Register (koseki tohon) that shows the new, married status.

There are separate rules for foreigners wishing to marry in Japan and they differ according to the nationality. If you are a foreigner in Japan, your first and obvious visit will be to your embassy. If you are not Japanese and living outside of Japan, then visit the Japanese embassy in your country.

***You will have to fill up that big yellow paper in City Hall of where in Japan Prefecture you are getting married, since that you both are foreign you might need to get all the papers translated by a certified translator. You will need these documents such as passport with valid visa,birth certificate(translated in Japanese),affidavit of competency to marry (from Phil. Embassy and American Embassy)***




Thank you very much for your helpful information. I should just contact the Japanese embassy. Thank you very much!
  • 0

#4 cookiesandcream

cookiesandcream

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 31 March 2013 - 09:32 PM

Thank you very much for your helpful information. I should just contact the Japanese embassy. Thank you very much!


If neither of you live in Japan it will be basically impossible to get married there on vacation. 1) You need two people (with legal residence) to hanko your application, 2) it needs to be taken to the town office of your residence (which you don't have) 3) You will need a "Notice of No Impediment to Marry" from both of your countries' respective embassies in Japan.

If one of you has resident's status it will work, but one of you needs to live there.
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.