Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarD & N
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Morocco
Gina & Dara
K1 Visa
Ireland
blank avatarAmerican & Canadian
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarKevin & Tari
K1 Visa
Canada
Jessica & Efrem
K1 Visa
South Africa
blank avatarJoseph & Olya
K1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarBrian & Matt
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Yolanda & Leury
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Tony & Isabel
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Mexico

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Carlos & Martha
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarVL & PM
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatarPhillip & Jhoanna
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Jenny & Ray Saul
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avataramgad & baraka
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Saudi Arabia
blank avatarLes & Patrick
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarYamna & Ayaz
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
Fred & Ana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Romania
Arjun & Megha
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatarTamr & Wessam
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Saudi Arabia
blank avatardmbansal & dmbansal
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India


  • Please log in to reply

Any others with Philippines experiences?

#1 Matt&Maricel

Matt&Maricel

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 06 January 2012 - 11:12 PM

Hi. I am new to this forum. It was referred to me by a friend of my brother's who immigrated his fiance from China.

I just got my notice from the National Visa Center that my case was being forwarded to the US Embassy in the Philippines and that my fiance should receive her packet in a few weeks.

From anyone who has gone through this experience...what should I...the sponsor...be doing at this time?

I'm kind of in a crazy spot as she is due to deliver our baby on February 28th so I have to go over there. It may work out if we can attend the interview together.

Any help from others who have immigrated a fiance from the Philippines (or are in the process) would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you in advance!

-Matt-
  • 0

#2 renecherubs

renecherubs

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 07 January 2012 - 12:54 AM

Hi. I am new to this forum. It was referred to me by a friend of my brother's who immigrated his fiance from China.

I just got my notice from the National Visa Center that my case was being forwarded to the US Embassy in the Philippines and that my fiance should receive her packet in a few weeks.

From anyone who has gone through this experience...what should I...the sponsor...be doing at this time?

I'm kind of in a crazy spot as she is due to deliver our baby on February 28th so I have to go over there. It may work out if we can attend the interview together.

Any help from others who have immigrated a fiance from the Philippines (or are in the process) would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you in advance!

-Matt-


- most of the time...the embassy in the phils no longer send the packet to your fiancee. she needs to download everything from the us embassy site.
here is the packet site:
http://photos.state....3__rtf2_003.pdf

once you receive your MNL case no. she can pay the visa fee at BPI. just bring the passport and the money (payments depends on the dollar rate, just ask any BPI personnel).

- after that she can schedule an interview appointment through online or calling: for online here's the website:
http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/
for calling here's the no. (02) 902-8930 and (02) 982-5555

- she can also proceed with the medical at SLEC before or after visa payment. this is SLEC's official website:
http://www.slec.ph/u...#required-exams
it helps if she can preregister and print online for her medical appointment in this website:
http://www.slec.ph/us/registration/
http://www.slec.ph/u...#required-exams

-here is the documents she needed to bring:
passport and a photocopy
US visa ID photos 3 pcs
appointment letter from embassy if done scheduling interview appointment
copy of NVC letter stating MNL case no./if none bring something that there's a MNL case no. on it
fee (in pesos) check on their website how much is the exact fee
online preregistration in SLEC website
black ballpen
jacket/water if needed (it is cold in there)
any previous medical records if had undergone major surgery/confined with serious illness
annulment papers if applicable

- in the meantime here are the document you both need to prepare:

copy of your original I-129F (she needs to know it's contents and information)

NOA1, NOA2 and RFE copies if you had RFE

proof of ongoing relationship: chats, emails, receipts of packages sent, money transfer receipts, emails, letters, cards,IMs, chats, voice/video calls, skypes logs, video chat screen shots, itinerary of plane flights, tickets and boarding passes of you both traveling,hotel receipts,etc

proof of genuine relationship: all pictures together with each other, with friends and family, engagement reception pictures,engagement ring/receipt, pictures of gifts received, updated fiance and fiancee intent to marry, screen shots on facebook with status "engaged", etc

DS forms
here is the website where you can download the latest forms:
http://evisaforms.state.gov/
all DS sample forms in VJ : http://www.visajourn...ontent/examples

DS 156 fill out online (2 copies)
tip on answering the DS 156:
http://www.***remove...isas/ds156.html

DS 156K (1 copy)

DS 157 (2 copy)
http://www.state.gov...tion/126741.pdf

Proof financial support
(to be completed by the US citizen fiance/fiancee)

I-134 form: http://www.uscis.gov.../form/i-134.pdf
instruction: http://www.uscis.gov.../i-134instr.pdf
sample: http://www.visajourn.../Form-I-134.pdf


US Federal Tax income(Form 1040) for at least 3 yrs, including 2008,2009,2010

Form W-2 for 3 consecutive years

pay stubs for 6 months

employment certification : stating salaries and bonuses for at least 1 yr; date and nature of employment; employment tenure/ status.) a signed letter from your employer listing your job title, start date, your salary, and the status (full-time) of your position

bank statement (optional)

copies of assets (optional)

Note: if self employed then copy of all schedules in the IRS

Proof of Identity:

US Citizen fiance/fiancee:

naturalization certificate/passport

driver's license
birth certificate (optional)
divorce decree (if applicable)

NON US citizen fiance/fiance:

NSO copy birth certificate
NBI clearance
NSO copy of Certificate of no marriage (CENOMAR)
baptismal certificate
high school diploma (optional)
College TOR (optional)
College diploma (optional)
passport


check my own personal guide for more detailed step by step instruction for the K1 visa process in manila. this may vary from other instructions on other site but this is what i had used when i had my visa preparation:

http://renecherubs-r...e.blogspot.com/
  • 2

#3 renecherubs

renecherubs

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 07 January 2012 - 01:11 AM

and ohhh just one more thing i'd like to suggest: let her join the groups in facebook "pretty ladies" and "happy ladies'. there're a lot of filipinas who had went through this process that could help her there.

Edited by renecherubs, 07 January 2012 - 01:12 AM.

  • 0

#4 brian_n_phuong

brian_n_phuong

    Platinum Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 07 January 2012 - 01:15 AM

Try the Philippines forum of this website !

Thats not your (The OP's) fault, but thought I would point it out since many of the Phillippines VJ members seem to confuse the K-1 Visa Process Forum with the Philippines forum :whistle:

Edited by brian_n_phuong, 07 January 2012 - 01:18 AM.

  • 1



#5 JerEve

JerEve

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 07 January 2012 - 01:30 AM

@ renecherubs Thank you for the post :thumbs: :thumbs: :thumbs:
  • 0

#6 PaulRit

PaulRit

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 10 January 2012 - 10:12 PM

hello,good day.were on the same stage about the packet thing,just want to ask if its ok not to wait for the packet as what it says here and just download the necessary forms?and continue with the processing?hoping to have a reply from here soon.Thank You!!!
  • 0

#7 TiklingGuy

TiklingGuy

    Trolling Member



Posted 10 January 2012 - 10:30 PM

Try the Philippines forum of this website !

Thats not your (The OP's) fault, but thought I would point it out since many of the Phillippines VJ members seem to confuse the K-1 Visa Process Forum with the Philippines forum :whistle:

The OP is still in the K-1 process. Most of the replies are from philippine members.
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.