Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
the big dog

Traveling outside the U.S. with a green card!!!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

My wife has been in the US now for 6 months :D and has her green card which will expire in 2008. I know I have to apply 90 days before the expiration date to have the conditional part removed.

My question is...can she travel to Spain to visit her sister using only her green card and her Colombian passport? She would like to travel next February but I am not sure if she can enter Spain with only her valid green card & passport. Does she need a special visa or no? I am under the impression though that she can re-enter the US with only her green card and nothing else.

If anyone out there has traveled only with a green card and re-entered the U.S. please let me know how it went.

Thanks in advance.... :)

Greg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello All,

My wife has been in the US now for 6 months :D and has her green card which will expire in 2008. I know I have to apply 90 days before the expiration date to have the conditional part removed.

My question is...can she travel to Spain to visit her sister using only her green card and her Colombian passport? She would like to travel next February but I am not sure if she can enter Spain with only her valid green card & passport. Does she need a special visa or no? I am under the impression though that she can re-enter the US with only her green card and nothing else.

If anyone out there has traveled only with a green card and re-entered the U.S. please let me know how it went.

Thanks in advance.... :)

Greg

The greencard is for the United States, not the European Union. If she needed a visa before to visit her sister, that hasn't changed.


Markus - Las Vegas, NV

32821198.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello All,

My wife has been in the US now for 6 months :D and has her green card which will expire in 2008. I know I have to apply 90 days before the expiration date to have the conditional part removed.

My question is...can she travel to Spain to visit her sister using only her green card and her Colombian passport? She would like to travel next February but I am not sure if she can enter Spain with only her valid green card & passport. Does she need a special visa or no? I am under the impression though that she can re-enter the US with only her green card and nothing else.

If anyone out there has traveled only with a green card and re-entered the U.S. please let me know how it went.

Thanks in advance.... :)

Greg

Greg, her Permanent Reisdent status may be helpful in her admission to Spain, or not.

Check here to see if she needs a visa: http://www.delta.com/planning_reservations...ation/index.jsp


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And the answer is..... a visa is required...

However, now that she is a permanent resident of the US, a visa will be much easier to come by...

So make an appointment to your local Spanish Consulate and get that visa...


Knowledge itself is power - Sir Francis Bacon

I have gone fishing... you can find me by going here http://**removed due to TOS**

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×