Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Chris-n-Veronica

Just did a Calculation for the money I made this year..Under the 125%

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Well I started working March of this year after school.. So with counting everything up till the end of the year I'm about $1400 short of the $16,500 or 125% ..for 2 people But with my new Job I started the first of this month..I'm well over the 125% for next year... Will this be ok ??? or do I need a sponser ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would say it depends on how strict the Consulate is with the I-134 because some want to see your last 3 years of taxes and make them all count, and some count just one year but in any case it doesn't sound like your taxes for 2005 show you are above the level. My advice would be to get a co sponsor just to be safe, but I'm sure someone else can offer you some good advice.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I would say it depends on how strict the Consulate is with the I-134 because some want to see your last 3 years of taxes and make them all count, and some count just one year but in any case it doesn't sound like your taxes for 2005 show you are above the level. My advice would be to get a co sponsor just to be safe, but I'm sure someone else can offer you some good advice.

Good luck!

I agree! :thumbs:

When we filed our affadavit of support I knew that the estimated profit from the sale of our house would put us way over the required amount, but just to be safe I had my parents fill in an I-864 as co-sponsors. In the end we didn't need their affadavit at all but I'm keeping it until the visa is issued just in case. Never hurts to cover all the bases.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wouldn't the sponser fill out a I-134 also ?

I would say it depends on how strict the Consulate is with the I-134 because some want to see your last 3 years of taxes and make them all count, and some count just one year but in any case it doesn't sound like your taxes for 2005 show you are above the level. My advice would be to get a co sponsor just to be safe, but I'm sure someone else can offer you some good advice.

Good luck!

I agree! :thumbs:

When we filed our affadavit of support I knew that the estimated profit from the sale of our house would put us way over the required amount, but just to be safe I had my parents fill in an I-864 as co-sponsors. In the end we didn't need their affadavit at all but I'm keeping it until the visa is issued just in case. Never hurts to cover all the bases.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have a sponsor you will essentially have 2 separate I-134's. You fill one out, have it notarized and get all of the supporting documents and so does your sponsor.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×