Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
NYCityGirl

Initial Submission Detail

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all - I feel like I know you all already from reading all your posts. There is a lot of valuable information here and I am sure I'll be back with more questions but now that I am just starting my journey and I am in the stage of putting all the info together for the original submission.

I am wondering about the Part B, Question 18, explanation of meeting in person. How detailed should this be; just a summary of when we initially met (on line) and then about the in-person meetings or a detailed narrative?

My fiance is Canadian - he had previously lived and worked in the States for 3 years (7 years ago) thus he has a valid SSN. This is confusing to me... Although he would have to apply for AOS once he gets here on the K1, can he actually look for a job right away considering he has the SSN already?

Thanks to all,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No.. one can only work when one has an Employment Authorization Document from USCIS. You can apply for it at the same time as you apply for AOS

And you can make it as detailed as you want it to be... Some use only a few lines, some write pages... It's up to you on how detailed that you want to be... me.. I used about a paragraph or two.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to VJ!!!!

I'm a fellow Canadian, so double welcome to you!!!!

For the explanation of how you met, you can just do a one-page explanation of the dates and places you met, etc. There's no formal format to follow, just explain it in your own words.

Good luck for a speedy approval once you get your petition mailed off.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×