Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lsmith15

ok I am worried

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I checked the USCIS web site this morning and it said that on the 19th of Sept a Welcome letter was sent to your address yada yada, but my worry is this was for Iryna when I entered Dasha's msc number it just said that on june the 12 we received your response to our rfe!!!!! So no welcome letter was sent out for Dasha!!!!!

Should I worry? or will it show in a day or two that her letter was sent out too?


Larry USA- Ohio Iryna- Minsk, Belarus

Met Iryna online at Myforeignbride.com 10/16/2004

We decided it was more then Friendship 11/25/2004

Pruchased my air ticket for Belarus 02/26/2005

Arrived at Minsk, Belarus 06/09/2005

Asked Iryna to marry me 06/25/2005

Left Belarus (Worst day of my life) 07/07/2005

Our Timeline:

Sent in I-129F via Overnight delivery USPS 07/18/2005

Received Petition at NSC 07/19/2005

NOA 1 Dated 07/19/2005

NOA 1 Received via snail Mail 07/25/2005

NOA 2 approved via email (Day 50) 09/06/2005

NOA 2 received via snail mail 09/10/2005

Petition sent to NVC notice via email 09/08/2005

NVC assignes Visa Number 09/21/2005

Received via snail mail Letter from NVC telling my case number 09/27/2005

Received Email From Warsaw Embassy that our file was there and its ok to fax in the Check list and DS-230's 09/28/2005

Received Email from Iryna that checklist and DS-230's have been faxed into the Embassy at 11:15Am Warsaw time 09/28/2005

Received Email telling me Iryna's interview date is 11/03/2005 at 8AM 10/03/2005

Iryna received via snail mail her packet 4 with her interview date and time of 11/03/05 at 8:10am 10/11/2005

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assume that all processing stopped on the day that RFE was issued.

Assume it was restarted when they received RFE.

Calculate the delay difference in days.

Take your wife's processing time, add the delay.

That should be your worst case time frame estimate.

In your case, it should add ~2 weeks. Wait 2-3 weeks and revisit the topic

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×