NinJones

Exit Clearance vs. Philippine Passport for our 10 m/o daughter

23 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Here I am with another inquiry :P

We're finally flying to IL this February, my daughter having a US passport (crba) requires an exit clearance, I DO plan on getting her a Phil passport as well. I've seen a few discussions regarding NOT getting an exit clearance from Dept. of Immigration since the Phil passport of the child will cover it .. however, it's been quite a while, I honestly want to read latest experiences from people who brought their kids under US passport WITHOUT having to secure an exit permit but with the effect of the dual citizenship instead.

Any advices? :unsure: I would really appreciate it. Thank you all in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
[quote name='NinJones' post='3621354' date='Jan 11 2010, 07:36 AM']Here I am with another inquiry :P

We're finally flying to IL this February, my daughter having a US passport (crba) requires an exit clearance, I DO plan on getting her a Phil passport as well. I've seen a few discussions regarding NOT getting an exit clearance from Dept. of Immigration since the Phil passport of the child will cover it .. however, it's been quite a while, I honestly want to read latest experiences from people who brought their kids under US passport WITHOUT having to secure an exit permit but with the effect of the dual citizenship instead.

Any advices? :unsure: I would really appreciate it. Thank you all in advance![/quote]


YES get your child a PI passport befor you leave the PI
Note: If your child is in the PI with only CRBA and US passport, you need to make sure you get your child his/her PI passport if you do not your looking at costly fees from the BI, exit permit and or late fees. [b]One plus is with both US and PI passport your child will have Dual Citizenship.

[/b]Example: [url="http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?s=&showtopic=199979&view=findpost&p=2978767"][u][size=1][color="#0000ff"][size=1][color="#0000ff"]http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?s=&showtopic=199979&view=findpost&p=2978767[/u][/color][/size][/color][/size][/url]

[size="1"][/size]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Here's a link to the Bureau of Immigration and Deportation website

[url="http://immigration.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=239&Itemid=80"]http://immigration.gov.ph/index.php?option...9&Itemid=80[/url]

DEPARTURE

Filipinos with dual or multiple citizenship, who presented a foreign passport at the time of their admission into the Philippines may be cleared for departure without need of surrendering a certificate, permit or proof of payment of imposable immigration fees, [b]provided, he/she also shows a genuine and valid passport and/or Identification Certificate. However, if the Filipino does not have a Philippine passport, an Emigration Clearance Certificate (ECC) fee of P710.00 shall be charged for using a foreign passport upon departure.[/b]

In the arrival, stay and departure of Filipinos with dual or multiple citizenship, where the Filipino presents a Philippine passport and a foreign passport, the arrival or departure stamp shall be stamped on both passports. In the foreign passport, the immigration officer shall put either of the following notations on the provision for the authorized stay in the arrival or departure stamp:

“PP”- if a Philippine passport is also presented, or
“IC” – if an Identification Certificate is presented.

(MEMORANDUM ORDER NO. AFFJr. – 04 – 025 dated 14 December 2004). Edited by Pinay Wife

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
What if the father of my daughter is my fiance,who is a USC. We had her even before we file for a K1 visa petition,we also get a K2 for her so she will be included,,But some are saying K2 is not needed anymore,we might as well let the Consulate in Manila about it so if they will approved no need for K2 visa and she is automatically a US citizen too coz her father is a US citizen...I thought that is just for married filipina and US citizen one..My fiance even took a paternity leave when i gave birth and he is the one who even register the birth of our daughter and get an affidavit that Kiss(our daughter)can carry her name even we are not yet married...



Any helpful advice will be appreciated....[b]THANKS![/b][b] (F) [/b]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
[quote name='CATHYlovesRICK' post='3634181' date='Jan 16 2010, 02:02 PM']What if the father of my daughter is my fiance,who is a USC. We had her even before we file for a K1 visa petition,we also get a K2 for her so she will be included,,But some are saying K2 is not needed anymore,we might as well let the Consulate in Manila about it so if they will approved no need for K2 visa and she is automatically a US citizen too coz her father is a US citizen...I thought that is just for married filipina and US citizen one..My fiance even took a paternity leave when i gave birth and he is the one who even register the birth of our daughter and get an affidavit that Kiss(our daughter)can carry her name even we are not yet married...



Any helpful advice will be appreciated....[b]THANKS![/b][b] (F) [/b][/quote]

Married or not .. your daughter is still eligible for US Citizenship. :) You can apply for her CRBA. Go girl ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
[quote name='NinJones' post='3634235' date='Jan 16 2010, 02:03 AM']Married or not .. your daughter is still eligible for US Citizenship. :) You can apply for her CRBA. Go girl ;)[/quote]


What are the requirements for applying for our daughter's CRBA?thnaks for the reply! :yes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
[quote name='CATHYlovesRICK' post='3634241' date='Jan 16 2010, 01:16 AM']What are the requirements for applying for our daughter's CRBA?thnaks for the reply! :yes:[/quote]
Hey girl so many fellow pinays here can help you on how to apply for crba.

I did that almost 2 yrs. ago. I am alread married to my USC husband and is a permanent resident already here in US when i gave birth in Pinas to our child. Eventhough i was already married to the father of my child..still i had to apply for my baby's CRBA to get his US citizenship because he is not automatically a citizen. Read my reply to your other post.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi CathylovesRick,

You need to apply for CRBA right away. My fiance and I were in the same situation. The USEM approved my fiances K-1 but she cannot get it until our sons CRBA is complete. Her interview was Jan 11th and we now have to wait with fingers crossed for my sons CRBA appointment on Jan 22. It is much better to get this done before the K-1 interview. Also make sure the USC father completes forms DS-3053 (Statement of Consent or Special Circumstances: Issuance of a Passport to a Minor Under Age 16) and DS-11 (Application for a U.S. Passport) The DS-3053 will need to be notorized. To make things easier on my fiance I went to the USEM website and downloaded the required forms and filled them out and sent them all by Fed-Ex to my fiance to include in the packet that Air21/FedEx sent to the USEM. My Faince was called the day after Air21/FedEx delivered to the USEM to setup an appointment.

You will need to call Air21/FedEx and they will deliver the necessary forms via courier. Just complete or have your fiance complete the necesssary forms, include everything they ask for on the check list and also include the notorized DS-3053 and DS-11 filled out by the USC father and call Air21/FedEx they will pick up the forms and deliver to the USEM. I have listed the information for Air21/FedEx below. I hope this helps and good luck.

ACS-Air21/FedEx LOCAL COURIER SERVICE can provide the following:

■Delivery of blank US passport and US citizenship application forms.

■Pick-up and delivery services of completed applications form(s) and supporting documents to the US Embassy.

■Delivery of U.S. passports, Report of Births Abroad and submitted documents back to you.

Here is how it works -

1.Call Air21/FedEx (02) 879-4747 and request delivery of the specific application forms that you need.

2.Complete the forms

3.Call (02) 879-4747 and request Air21/FedEx to pick up and deliver your completed application forms to the U.S. Embassy.

4.The Passport and Citizenship Unit of the US Embassy will call you for a personal appointment, if necessary.

5.Air21/FedEx will deliver your passports and citizenship documents right to your home. .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone, my fiance and I are just finishing up all our requirements for the k1 visa. She is due to arrive here in the states in another 10 days. I stumbled across this discussion looking for info pertaining to the exit clearance from BI in manila for our 9 month girl. We have handled everything from start to finish, a long 10 month process. But I think the babies documents tacked on another month or so because I had to fly back for a month to get her BC and CRBA/US passport. No way they will process local and then NSO birth certificate without my signature unless I was deceased. We had help at NSO because we knew someone but it still took almost 2 weeks with the brownouts to get her BC sent to NSO for the final document. All the other stuff from start to finish is pretty easy and straightforward if you take the time to do your due diligence and prepare ahead of time. Unknowns for the CRBA/passport started creeping in once it went to the manila embassy for processing but there is no way of knowing until you actually do it. Things change daily there so its difficult to keep website info current, especially there. So a few things we didnt expect were, first, the CRBA/passport submittal states you can apply for CRBA by calling Air21, and you can apply for passport by walk-in, or you can submit both simultaneaously..yeah, a little confusing. So it took a visit to embassy and 3 hrs later have a guy open the window, tell you you cant, throw you the correct printout of instruction, bids you have a nice day, and promptly closes the window before we can ask any questions..oh well it wasnt so bad we found out that the people waiting with us had alot of answers and experience. All forms can be found online as PDF's but most you cannot save with data, so be prepared. If you use local cafes to do this dont assume they use Acrobat, but some did on the main supervisors pc and they were nice enough to let us use it. The CRBA interview came within a week and my fiance said it was more stressful than the K1 interview. Also if the US parent CANNOT be present at the interview dont bother getting documents needing notarization from US parent notarized there like I did before I had to leave, they will be refused. The notarization has to come from the US. They sent only her passport back by Air21 and sent her approved CRBA to the embassy because its needed to finish the K1 visa, which both came back within 2 weeks, CRBA in 1 and the visa in 2. I would advise reading carefully the packet recieved with the visa because things that are important to the US embassy are not necessarily things important to the filipino embassy..and vice versa, but both have requirements, dont buy a plane ticket just yet. Because of things like human trafficking the filipino gov requires all fiances and spouses to attend the CFO Orientation (http://www.cfo.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=297&Itemid=77), it's supposed to take halfday but remember the philippines is suffering from alot of brownouts lately, so expect delays in processing, prepare to spend the day. You can register for this class online and they will send you a confirmation but earliest is 5 days from when you register. Its not really an appt, its first come first serve but you need to register and then go during the scheduled times. All the info is on their site. By going to this orientation you will learn that your child, if given only a US passport, will have to get a BI clearance from the immigration office on the third floor of the Equitable Bank Building in Intramurous ph # (2) 338-4540 Hours are: 8:30am to 5pm.(http://immigration.gov.ph/index.php) the requirements are as follows: 1) Photo copy of her birth certificate 2) Photo copy of her CRBA 3) Photo copy of her passport 4) Three 2x2 color pics. Thats where we are now and we're trying to call but there was a recent typhoon this week thats making the brownouts, traffic, and everything delayed even more. As soon as we are done we will post that procedure here as well. Hope this info was helpful. The reality of it can make you give up but maybe they want to see how much you want to be together.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone know if this holds true with a dual citizen infant who is leaving the Philippines for the first time? My son holds both US and Phils passports...trying to find out if he is good to go with my CR1 wife without having a CFO stamp in his Phils passport - he's a non-immigrant, so I would think so, but no one seems to know the answer. Anyone...please? They are flying in 13 hours and I've been trying desperately to find the answer since the middle of last night, when I suddenly woke with the realization it could be an issue. Please if you know...let me know...thanks....

Here's a link to the Bureau of Immigration and Deportation website

http://immigration.gov.ph/index.php?option...9&Itemid=80

DEPARTURE

Filipinos with dual or multiple citizenship, who presented a foreign passport at the time of their admission into the Philippines may be cleared for departure without need of surrendering a certificate, permit or proof of payment of imposable immigration fees, provided, he/she also shows a genuine and valid passport and/or Identification Certificate. However, if the Filipino does not have a Philippine passport, an Emigration Clearance Certificate (ECC) fee of P710.00 shall be charged for using a foreign passport upon departure.

In the arrival, stay and departure of Filipinos with dual or multiple citizenship, where the Filipino presents a Philippine passport and a foreign passport, the arrival or departure stamp shall be stamped on both passports. In the foreign passport, the immigration officer shall put either of the following notations on the provision for the authorized stay in the arrival or departure stamp:

“PP”- if a Philippine passport is also presented, or

“IC” – if an Identification Certificate is presented.

(MEMORANDUM ORDER NO. AFFJr. – 04 – 025 dated 14 December 2004).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone know if this holds true with a dual citizen infant who is leaving the Philippines for the first time? My son holds both US and Phils passports...trying to find out if he is good to go with my CR1 wife without having a CFO stamp in his Phils passport - he's a non-immigrant, so I would think so, but no one seems to know the answer. Anyone...please? They are flying in 13 hours and I've been trying desperately to find the answer since the middle of last night, when I suddenly woke with the realization it could be an issue. Please if you know...let me know...thanks....

Your son is good to go without CFO if US passport is presented. He will be required to pay immigration exit clearance fees, however, so your wife needs to prepare some money, between P3,000~P5,000

If Philippine passport is presented, CFO registration will be required but he will not pay the exit clearance fee. He may have to pay reduced travel tax of P810 if he is above 2 years old, exempt if below 2.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your son is good to go without CFO if US passport is presented. He will be required to pay immigration exit clearance fees, however, so your wife needs to prepare some money, between P3,000~P5,000

If Philippine passport is presented, CFO registration will be required but he will not pay the exit clearance fee. He may have to pay reduced travel tax of P810 if he is above 2 years old, exempt if below 2.

Thanks for the reply. Two questions:

1) What if he presents both passports? We have been told that by doing so, he does not need to pay the immigration clearance fee

2) Is it even possible for our son to register with CFO, since he isn't traveling on a visa, given that he is a dual citizen?

Thanks, please let me know - this is very confusing, my wife was just at the main CFO office and they insisted he doesn't need a CFO stamp, she even talked to the head of the place. :blink:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply. Two questions:

1) What if he presents both passports? We have been told that by doing so, he does not need to pay the immigration clearance fee

Both passports may be presented. Immigration clearance fees may or may not be imposed. It would depend on the Immigration Officer how he will apply dual citizenship privileges.

2) Is it even possible for our son to register with CFO, since he isn't traveling on a visa, given that he is a dual citizen?

CFO will register the child if it has no prior knowledge of the dual citizenship or if parent insists on registration by asserting the Philippine citizenship of the child.

Thanks, please let me know - this is very confusing, my wife was just at the main CFO office and they insisted he doesn't need a CFO stamp, she even talked to the head of the place. :blink:

The rules are really confusing since they are not uniformly applied.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wife just texted me, all checked in and everything ok, showed both passports, no immigration clearance fee for my son: "...everything ok here, we already checked in without any problem, excess baggage but we were not charged too, office was very nice and considerate, charmed by Nathan hehe..." :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.