Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
nakhan1

medicare and medicaid eligibility for gree card holders

5 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hi,

I have a question very important to making life changing decisions. I am a US citizen. My Parents (Age 76 and 68 now) if they come to live with me on a green card, willl they be eligible for Medicare and/or medicaid?

This is the single most important reason why my parents went back to Pakistan after living with me for a year in 2000. They both had deteriorating health and both were found not eligible for any kind of public medical aid/insurance.

Great appreciate your answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi,

I have a question very important to making life changing decisions. I am a US citizen. My Parents (Age 76 and 68 now) if they come to live with me on a green card, willl they be eligible for Medicare and/or medicaid?

This is the single most important reason why my parents went back to Pakistan after living with me for a year in 2000. They both had deteriorating health and both were found not eligible for any kind of public medical aid/insurance.

They need to have permanant resident status for 5 years before they are eligible to buy Medicare Part A and B. Can't buy Part B without buying Part A.

https://s044a90.ssa.gov/apps10/poms.nsf/lnx/0600801131

HI 00801.131 Eligibility for Premium-HI

Part A is $393.00 per month and Part B is $88.50 a month for 2006.

States can buy-in for low income people to pay their Medicare premiums and co-pays, but not sure how the I-864 or not being citizens will affect their eligiblity. Need to contact state Medicaid office about that.

https://s044a90.ssa.gov/apps10/poms.nsf/lnx/0600801139

HI 00801.139 QMB Provisions

If eligible for buy-in, also eligble for Medicare Part D subsidy. Otherwise, will need to sign up for Medicare Part D and pay that premium if they want prescription coverage.

https://s044a90.ssa.gov/apps10/poms.nsf/lnx/0603010035

HI 03010.035 General Information about the Subsidy Application

The Medicaid program is state administered, so you will need to contact their state of residence Medicaid office. I would assume the I-864 will have some affect on their eligiblity for Medicaid.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm afraid that if they left because they couldn't get healthcare that situation hasn't changed... if they come back they won't be eligible for any kind of assistance in that department until they've been here about seven years, which at their age is a long long time. :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as I know, LPR's are entitled to Medicaid. To find more information, click on this link >http://www.cms.hhs.gov/MedicaidEligibility/05_Immigrants.asp#TopOfPage

"Q4. Which immigrants are affected by the five-year bar?

The five-year bar only applies to qualified aliens who entered the United States on or after August 22, 1996. In addition, several categories of qualified aliens are exempt from the bar, regardless of their date of entry into the country. (The exemptions are discussed in question 5.)

As a practical matter, the following qualified aliens are subject to the five-year bar to eligibility for both Medicaid and SCHIP (1) if the immigrant entered the United States on or after August 22, 1996 and (2) unless the immigrant qualifies for one of the exemptions discussed in question 5:

Lawful permanent residents (LPRs);

Aliens granted parole for at least one year;

Battered aliens. In addition, the following qualified (...)"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
As far as I know, LPR's are entitled to Medicaid. To find more information, click on this link >http://www.cms.hhs.gov/MedicaidEligibility/05_Immigrants.asp#TopOfPage

"Q4. Which immigrants are affected by the five-year bar?

The five-year bar only applies to qualified aliens who entered the United States on or after August 22, 1996. In addition, several categories of qualified aliens are exempt from the bar, regardless of their date of entry into the country. (The exemptions are discussed in question 5.)

As a practical matter, the following qualified aliens are subject to the five-year bar to eligibility for both Medicaid and SCHIP (1) if the immigrant entered the United States on or after August 22, 1996 and (2) unless the immigrant qualifies for one of the exemptions discussed in question 5:

๔€‚พ Lawful permanent residents (LPRs);

๔€‚พ Aliens granted parole for at least one year;

๔€‚พ Battered aliens. In addition, the following qualified (...)"

As I thought the I-864 is going to come into play, since Medicaid is a low income needs based program

Finally, in determining the eligibility of some immigrants, the income and resources of the immigrant's sponsor must be counted in determining the immigrant's eligibility.

http://www.cms.hhs.gov/MedicaidEligibility...iveYearBar3.pdf

Q4. Which immigrants are affected by the five-year bar?

The five-year bar only applies to qualified aliens who entered the United States on or after August 22, 1996. In addition, several categories of qualified aliens are exempt from the bar, regardless of their date of entry into the country. (The exemptions are discussed in question 5.) As a practical matter, the following qualified aliens are subject to the five-year bar to eligibility for both Medicaid and SCHIP (1) if the immigrant entered the United States on or after August 22, 1996 and (2) unless the immigrant qualifies for one of the exemptions discussed in question 5:

-- Lawful permanent residents (LPRs);

-- Aliens granted parole for at least one year;

-- Battered aliens.

In addition, the following qualified aliens are subject to the five-year bar to eligibility for separate state programs under SCHIP, unless the immigrant qualifies for one of the exemptions discussed in question 5:

-- Members of a Federally-recognized Indian tribe; and

-- American Indians born in Canada to whom ยง289 of the INA applies.

Q5. Which immigrants are exempt from application of the five-year bar?

The following qualified aliens are exempt from the five-year bar to eligibility for both Medicaid and SCHIP:1

-- Refugees;

-- Asylees;

-- Cuban and Haitian Entrants;

-- Victims of a severe form of trafficking;

-- Aliens whose deportation is being withheld

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.