Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
E & E
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarReade & Natalie
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarLee & Trang
K1 Visa
Vietnam
Gloria & Adrian
K1 Visa
Guatemala
Ddc & Jaw
K1 Visa
India
Amanda & Charlie
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarEric & Jacky
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
El Salvador
blank avatarP & C
K1 Visa
New Zealand
Bryant & Sofia
K1 Visa
Argentina


  • Please log in to reply

K1 and Interview Requirements

#1 Harley and hans

Harley and hans

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 15 May 2008 - 08:09 AM

Hello Everyone!

My fiancee were finally able to get through the very busy NVC telephone line today. He was told that our papers were sent out (left NVC) on May 12, 2008. Meanwhile, from some random visajourney posts, there were other members who mentioned that it took 3 days before the papers get into their country consulate office (beneficiary country). My questions are:

1. How can we know the status of our papers? Do we need to call the USEmbassy here in the Philippines to see if they already received it? Or do we just need to wait to receive letters or notice from the embassy? How long should we wait before we contact them? helpsmilie.gif
2. Do I get it right, that the notice that the US EMbassy will be sending to me is packet 3 or packet 4? Can I apply or get the Visa Application Form while waiting for the embassy's reply if they got our papers or case? Or should we wait for the first item above (letter from embassy) before getting the visa application forms? helpsmilie.gif
3. How many CENOMAR (Certificate of No Marriage) is required to be brought to the interview? I only got one and my cenomar was dated April 2, 2008. Is it still valid come the June or July interview? Do I get 2 copies more -- to make it 3? helpsmilie.gif
4. Is it really a requirement to attend CFO guidance and counselling program in Manila? If so, when is the best time to do it? Can we do it early or should we do it after we get the visa? helpsmilie.gif

Looking forward to your usual enlightening guidance and comments. God bless us all.
  • 0

*********************************************************************************************

"Distance makes the heart grow fonder." Well, our heart have always and will continue to be quite fond of. Distance doesn't matter if you really love the person, what matters most is your honesty and trust for that relationship to work out. We may not get to see as often as we like, we may not get to hold each other in arms all through the night. But deep in our heart we truly know, we are meant for each other, the one to spend our life with forever!

Ryan and Dianne for keeps!


I-129F TIMELINE



11-10-2006...................first email
08-18-2007.............met in person
08-28-2007.....................departed
11-10-2007.....................engaged
12-13-2007......sent I-129F to CSC
12-18-2007...........................noa1
05-02-2008...........................noa2
05-19-2008..........................paid Delbros document verification
05-29-2008......................medical
06-11-2008....................interview
06-21-2008....................received the visa
07-04-2008....................last day at work (philippines)
07-08-2008....................cfo seminar
07-11-2008....................flight to USA

#2 YuAndDan

YuAndDan

    Trucker at Heart



Posted 15 May 2008 - 08:23 AM

1) You can call DOS Visa services and they can tell you status after NVC sent them out.

http://www.travel.st...o_308.html#visa

2) The Embassy will send out packet 3 and packet 4

http://www.visajourn...e...&cty=Manila

3) and 4) are best asked in the PI Regional forum...

http://www.visajourn...p?showforum=129

MORE here: http://manila.usemba...v/wwwh3238.html
  • 0
OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.
Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.


Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,
Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

#3 JayVee

JayVee

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 15 May 2008 - 08:32 AM

You really dont have to call because as soon as they recieve that you will be recieving the appoinment letter from the embassy where there is instruction for you ti have your medical at SLEC, pay the necessary payments at BPI and Verification Fee at Metrobank plus DS-156 and DS-157...That packet is the packet 3 or appointment letter...You will need 1 copy of your cenomar just a proof that your not married before...Yes CFO counselling is really needed you will not be able to get out of the country if you dont have the sticker from CFO and best to do that after you have your visa since they will not issue you the sticker if you dont have your visa yet instead they will just give you certification and come back for the sticker, anyway it will only take half day to secure certification and sticker...I HOPE I ANSWERED YOUR QUESTIONS...GOODLUCK & GODBLESS star_smile.gif !!!
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.