StephanieM

Members
  • Content count

    851
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About StephanieM

  • Rank
    Platinum Member
  • Birthday 02/05/1990
  • Member # 89659

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • City
    Boston, MA

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Naturalization (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
    Vermont Service Center
  • Country
    Dominican Republic

Immigration Timeline

Recent Profile Visitors

27,659 profile views
  1. I did some more research and found this video which was very helpful. I hope it helps someone else. I was able to pay for both my in laws immigrant fee's with the assistance from this video. All the info can be found on the immigrant visa on the passports.
  2. In laws arrived on February 2nd. I just realized we have to pay immigrant fee for them to receive their green card. I was getting ready to log in to pay the fee and realized I can't find DOS number anywhere. They received ONE form when they left airport and there is a section on the top right where someone was suppose to fill out the DOS # and it is blank. My question is, how can I get a hold of these DOS #s to pay these two fees to pay for the green card. Anyone have any insight or can offer advice? I hate to think this is gonna set us back further.
  3. How on earth do I find the DOS number to log in? I have the A number for both but where is DOS number?
  4. OK...So i think I figured out that I need to pay a fee of $165 for each green card...I found out how to do it online. My worry, is, we payed for many fees during process such as IV visa fee, how do i know we haven't payed tis fee for the green card already?
  5. Hi everyone, My in laws arrived to USA on february 2nd. One of them has received the social security and the other one is still waiting. I will call if it doesn't arrive soon. My confusion is, what is the process for them receiving their green card? 5 years ago when my husband came it just came in the mail but now i hear you have to pay a fee for it. How can I pay that fee. When I went on the uscis website it says i need to file form 485 and provide a bunch of evidence, which are all things we have already done during the application and interview process.. I am so confused. HELP!
  6. While reviewing the DS-260 for my mother I noticed I forgot to put the province she was born in. I only included the city, not the province. The problem is her passport says the provice/country. All of her other documents including birth certificate, ID etc include the city though. Do you think this will cause a problem at the interview? Is there an easy way to add this detail without delaying the interview. How do I even go about adding the detail? The case is no longer at NVC. Can my mom just point it out at the interview.. The interview is scheduled for January 4th. How serious is this? Thanks.
  7. Any SDQ people that have gone through this recently feel free to offer tips. My in-laws interview has been scheduled in Santo Domingo for January 4th. I am gonna have them do their medical soon. I am reading the P4 email and it says to bring a whole slew of paperwork and I want to know if its completely necessary. 1. ORIGINAL copies of all civil documents? Really? We have already sent this to NVC...is this really necessary? 2. It says bring ORIGINAL and PHOTOCOPIES of all financial and civil documents like I864 and marriage and birth certificates for EACH applicant. Honestly? Really? I need to fill out I864 along with tax returns again? This seems like overkill Back in 2012 when my husband and I went to our interview at the same embassy, the consul had all of the original documents from NVC in their possession and I remember I had taken new originals for the interview and they didn't even ask for them...I don't want to do this again if i can avoid it as it is stressful to fill out all this paperwork again and it cost money to request more original copies. ANY dominican republic applicants have any advice?
  8. Thanks again! I appreciate you breaking it down.
  9. Got it. OK makes sense. Thanks so much!!
  10. I just don't get why or how that makes any sense based on the instructions? Why is it so confusing? The instructions even say if you are sponsoring this other immigrant to include them in the same form. I dont distrust what anyone tells me here but I wish the instructions were not contradicting that one form is needed for each.
  11. Hi, I am filing out form I864 on behalf of my husband. He is petitioning for his parents, both mother and father. They plan to immigrate together. I thought I had been told (by someone here) that both his mother and father EACH need a separate I864 form filed. His parents are legally married. BUT, in part 3, item 2 of the instructions it says the following: the immigrant you are sponsoring may bring a spouse and/or children to the united states. If the spouse and/or children will travel with the immigrant, or within six months of the immigrant's entry into the united states and you are sponsoring them, you should list the names and other requested information in the spaces provided. So if I am reading that correctly then I can include both of them in ONE I864 form and not have to fill out one form for each. Is that correct? Based on what the instructions say that seems to be the case, Also, I, my husband wife, will be acting a joint sponsor, so in that case, do I only need to fill out ONE I864A form where I can include both his mother and father (the intending immigrants). Please help? Someone that has done this recently or is sure of their answer.
  12. My question was " is it required ". OBVIOUSLY if it indeed is a required document then it will not be a waste of time.
  13. Putting together IV package for parents. The cover letter I have seen around here says to include marriage certificate. Is this relevant? Do I really have to include my parents marriage certificate? The packages are going separately? The reason I am asking is because I don't have a copy of the MC (only original) and don't want to waste anymore time? Thanks.
  14. Cant remember something simple, For IV package, do I send originals or copies of the documents? Thanks.