StephanieM

Members
  • Content count

    860
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About StephanieM

  • Rank
    Platinum Member
  • Birthday 02/05/1990
  • Member # 89659

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • City
    Boston, MA

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Naturalization (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
    Vermont Service Center
  • Country
    Dominican Republic

Immigration Timeline

Recent Profile Visitors

28,344 profile views
  1. Hello stefanie I was reading and I think you wrote that you brought your in laws over did u do the i130 for them I will be doing this as well for my inlaws need some info sorry to bother you but I hope you can help

  2. I understand how a tourist visa is issued. I completely understand it all comes down to the ties to the country. However, my husband's mother is convinced that writing a letter will help, so alas, he will write the letter. Its easy enough. It truly does not take that much effort. I personally dont think he will be approved either, but he will try, Thanks to all.
  3. My husband is writing a letter to invite his brother to the USA in order to help him obtain a tourist visa. The letter will be addressed to the consulate. Should the letter be written in Spanish or English. His brother is from Dominican Republic.
  4. I am not so much interested in the time frame of the visa becoming available. I know it takes a REALLY long time. I am interested in knowing if my father's nieces and nephews would still be elegibile even though they have all become adults during the time the petitions were being processed. So when i say penalize, I mean will they no longer be eligible because they are not under 18. Not sure if you understood my question.
  5. Thank you for your response. Its good to know that these visas are taking even longer than expected. So basically even if it does take 14 years the children won't be penalized for being adults now?
  6. My father has 5 siblings. He petitioned for them and their wives/husbands and children about 7-8 years ago. A visa has yet to become available. My question is, when the petitions were filled out a lot of the children (my father's nieces and nephews) were under age. Now, the majority of them are not because of all the time that has passed. Most of them are over 18 but not married. If a visa does become available in the next 2-3 years from these petitions does it still apply to these children even though they are no longer under 18? Thanks.
  7. As of now yes, they are very young. The mother would agree because she knows it would be a better life for the children. If it really takes 10 years then it might be different since the children would be much older.
  8. Good to know. He is definitely getting a divorce soon. But you're saying even if he is divorced it can take up to 10 years for him to be able to enter USA?
  9. Hi! The son is almost 30. He is married but estranged from his wife. He has two children. How would this work? Is he less eligible because he is married? Would the kids be able to be included in the petition also?
  10. Asking for my in laws. They recently became permanent residents and entered USA on feb 2nd. Can they, and if so, how long will it take for them to be able to petition for their only remaining son in Dominican Republic? Do they have to be residents for a certain period of time? How long is it usually taking for this visa to become available? 5 years? Thanks.
  11. I did some more research and found this video which was very helpful. I hope it helps someone else. I was able to pay for both my in laws immigrant fee's with the assistance from this video. All the info can be found on the immigrant visa on the passports.
  12. In laws arrived on February 2nd. I just realized we have to pay immigrant fee for them to receive their green card. I was getting ready to log in to pay the fee and realized I can't find DOS number anywhere. They received ONE form when they left airport and there is a section on the top right where someone was suppose to fill out the DOS # and it is blank. My question is, how can I get a hold of these DOS #s to pay these two fees to pay for the green card. Anyone have any insight or can offer advice? I hate to think this is gonna set us back further.
  13. How on earth do I find the DOS number to log in? I have the A number for both but where is DOS number?
  14. OK...So i think I figured out that I need to pay a fee of $165 for each green card...I found out how to do it online. My worry, is, we payed for many fees during process such as IV visa fee, how do i know we haven't payed tis fee for the green card already?
  15. Hi everyone, My in laws arrived to USA on february 2nd. One of them has received the social security and the other one is still waiting. I will call if it doesn't arrive soon. My confusion is, what is the process for them receiving their green card? 5 years ago when my husband came it just came in the mail but now i hear you have to pay a fee for it. How can I pay that fee. When I went on the uscis website it says i need to file form 485 and provide a bunch of evidence, which are all things we have already done during the application and interview process.. I am so confused. HELP!