Karlzy

Members
  • Content count

    47
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Karlzy

  • Rank
    Member
  • Birthday
  • Member # 240936

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Adjustment of Status (pending)
  • Place benefits filed at
    Chicago Lockbox
  • Country
    Australia

Immigration Timeline

Recent Profile Visitors

507 profile views
  1. I had a laugh at the "buying tickets even though we know better" line ... I did exactly that, and I cut it pretttttty fine. haha. My interview was Nov 29 ... Visa was issued and in transit 2nd of December ... I received it 5th of December ... I flew SYD to LAX on the 6th of December ... Butttt I had a very stressful 5th of Dec - when the courier company literally had NO CLUE where my package was - for around 5 hours. Seems TOLL don't make calls to Depots - they communicate by EMAIL ... Hours went by before they tracked it and I'd almost pulled out all my hair....You had 1 job, Toll Suffice to say, they finally found it and I drove myself to the Depot to collect it, didn't trust them to deliver. lol.
  2. And here I thought I was being tricky, lolol... Thanks guys - will have the transcripts organized and at the ready, in the event we need them!
  3. Greetings, VJers! So I am seeing a few RFE's being sent out for the AOS affidavit of support / evidence etc ... As a January filer, 2016 W2's weren't released then soooo obviously we couldn't mail them at that time. Is there a way we can submit the 2016 W2 now? Using the case number perhaps? I figured any way to preempt the dreaded RFE the better, haha.
  4. Nope, it's fine to open The only documentation that needs to stay sealed is the medical documentation - and that's only if the Dr's office hands you the Official sealed copy. My Dr sent the official copy straight to the Sydney Consulate (they asked me to provide the A4 Express envelope) and they provided me with the unofficial copy ... Thennn when you're visa is approved, the Consulkate will email you back the entire package, including the medical package. Be careful to open the passport document only - as the medical records still need to remain sealed at point of entry. Good luck on your journey!
  5. sweeeet... I can edit my timeline, and I'm no longer locked out ... lolol ... Thanks!
  6. I am getting the same error and cannot edit my timeline either :/
  7. Hey Chris, I was literally the same boat as you - my NOA1 was Jan 20th and I had an active job offer sitting there. I called, asked to expedite based on financial hardship (that's the only option that applies), and stated that I has an active job offer. They open a case, and say an agent will contact you in 5 days. An email gets sent out and they ask you to fax back their letter, and our letter of employment offer as proof... My case was just changed to "card in production" .... Woohoo! Go for it! It won't risk anything at all. Surely it's seen as a good thing we're out there trying to become immediate tax-paying residents! lol
  8. I am going through the same thing Call USCIS on 1-800-375-5283 I said 'I would like to expedite my EAD because I have been offered a job and cannot take it up until I have the right to work in the US, and not being able to work is providing a financial burden to myself and my husband' ... They give you a list of reasons as to why my expedited EAD may be considered. These reasons are: Severe financial loss to company or individual Extreme emergent situation Humanitarian situation Nonprofit status of requesting organization in furtherance of the cultural and social interests of the United States Department of Defense or National Interest Situation (Note: Request must come from official United States Government entity and state that delay will be detrimental to our Government) USCIS error Compelling interest of USCIS They basically then type everything up, and tell you that someone will contact you in 5 days. Apparently they emailed me - but it never arrived, even to Spam, lol. But basically the instructions are to fax back their letter to you, the reference number of your case, and the 'proof' of your job offer ... So ask your prospective employer to provide you with an official letter of offer on your employment, call USCIS and get the expedite process rolling
  9. Cliff - The E3 Visa is able to be transferred ... If you can find a job in the new city and get a letter of offer, you can apply to transfer the existing E3 to the new employer through a new LCA (I believe).
  10. The consulate will email you and ask for your confirmation of payment page ... Or if you don't want to wait for them to contact first, you can email your case number (SYDxxxxx) through to them with your confirmation page. Their email is support-australia@ustraveldocs.com After you return that - the Consulate will then book your appointment. They book it. Not you When they book the appointment, they'll also send you packet 3 via email
  11. Can I ask, what case trackers everyone here uses? Or what the best one is? I've only ever used the https://egov.uscis.gov/casestatus/landing.do website to track AOS status - but I am wondering if there is something better? Many thanks!
  12. Congrats! ... I just got NOA1, so here's hoping for a speedy process! lol
  13. Yep... That's the part I'm struggling with
  14. KP21 - That customer copy will have the reference number on it yes? You can call the local registry and find out if it's been lodged - if it has - you can just go into the office and pay for / collect a certified copy The Customer copy won't count, as it doesn't have the Officiant / witness signature etc etc ...
  15. I waited until I was married to go and get my SSN ... I took all my documents, but all they wanted to see was my passport, i-94 print out (showing the date I entered and under what visa) and my certified marriage licence to prove name change ... In terms of paperwork - I'll post the coverletter I enclosed in my AOS Packet .... To Whom It May Concern: U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services P.O. Box 805887 Chicago, IL 60680- 4120 Nature of the submission: I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status Enclosed please find: Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, Form I-864 Affidavit of Support, Form I-131 Application for Travel Document, Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization; and all supporting documents. My eligibility is based on admission as the fiancé of a U.S. citizen and subsequent marriage to that citizen within 90 days of entry. Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status Includes: • 2 photographs & receipt for photographs • Check in the amount of $1225.00 made payable to the US Department of Homeland Security • Copy of my foreign birth certificate • Copy of my foreign divorce certificate • Copy of passport page with K-1 Visa • Copy of passport page with biographic information • Vaccination supplement (Vaccination Documentation Medical Worksheet) • Form G-325A, Biographic Information Sheet • Affidavit of Support (Form I-864) which also includes tax documents, also proof of U.S. Citizenship which includes copy of the biographic data page of sponsor’s U.S. Passport and a copy of the US Sponsor’s birth certificate. • Evidence of eligibility which includes a copy of approval notice for I-129F, copy of marriage certificate, Form I-94 (electronic copy). Form I-131, Application for Travel Document Includes: • 2 photographs • Initial Evidence which includes a copy of an official photo identity document (passport identity page) • A copy of Form I-94 and K1 visa to show my present status in the United States • Marriage Certificate to note the name change (Copy) • Notarized Affidavit of Legal Change of Name (copy) Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization Includes: • 2 photographs • A copy of Form I-94 • A copy of a Federal Government-issued identity document which includes my Visa issued by a foreign consulate • Passport Identity Page • Marriage Certificate to note the name change (Copy) • Notarized Affidavit of Legal Change of Name (copy) I'm still paranoid I'll get an RFE ... lol