Jump to content

Kanadka

Members
  • Content Count

    42
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Kanadka

  • Rank
    Member
  • Birthday 03/03/1970
  • Member # 7198

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • City
    Kansas City, MO

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Naturalization (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
    National Benefits Center
  • Country
    Canada
  • Our Story
    Met online September 2003 Met in real life November 23, 2003 Jason graduated and moved to Kansas City in June, 2004 Married November 23, 2004 Filed AOS on December 15, 2004

Immigration Timeline & Photos

  1. Well, of course, I never want to spend more money than I need to! It's always so easy for me to get confused on the wording of some of the documentation and I think that's what I did. My interpretation of this statement on the USCIS website: "If the applicant files for naturalization at least 6 months before the green card is due to expire, they do not have to renew the green card." If I applied for my N-400 at least 6 months prior to the expiration of my green card, then no, I do not need to renew it, I can just go get the stamp. If I DID NOT apply for my N-400 at least 6 months prior to the expiration of my green card, then YES, I do need to renew it before I get the stamp. The second bullet applies to me, so I assumed I had to do both (apply for N-400 and I-90) to get the stamp. ****************** Something else I read - would totally suck if my local office did this: I went to the local field office, and applied for an I-551 stamp but the request was denied because they did not receive my citizenship application 6 months or more before my green card expired. I can't find any sources that this prevents you from getting a I-551 for this reason. I was wondering if this is a new thing, and if there is anything I can do about this situation.
  2. So I was doing some research on the I-551 stamp and came across this: "Now, USCIS is saying that even with a N-400 pending that everyone who requests an I-551 stamp has to have an I-90 pending, too. Even if you’ve already had an interview on your N-400 application and just need a final decision or are waiting for the oath ceremony to be scheduled – if your green card has expired and you need to travel outside of the US you have to file an I-90 and spend $365.00 in order to obtain that stamp that will allow you to re-enter the United States. That makes no sense to me." Is this statement true? If so and I'm going to have to apply for my green card renewal along with my citizenship (and pay double), then I think I will hold off on the N-400 and just send off my 1-90 and then get my passport stamped with the I-551. (Note that my green card expires in 5 months and I will be traveling outside of the USA in July, September and December of this year). ****************** I just found this on USCIS's website (my green card expires in May of 2018): 4. Question: Please clarify if the rules have changed for naturalization applicants to renew expiring green cards. According to the current “Guide to Naturalization” (p. 13), if the applicant files for naturalization at least 6 months before the green card is due to expire, they do not have to renew the green card. One of our local affiliates informed us that their USCIS office does not follow this rule, and routinely requires naturalization applicants to renew their green card, even if they have applied for naturalization at least 6 months before it expires. This is very burdensome for low-income applicants who struggle to pay the application fees. In addition, their local office will no longer provide a stamp in these applicants’ passports to allow them to travel when their green card expires while the N-400 is pending. Is this a national policy? Response: The existing policy has not changed and the Guide to Naturalization continues to reflect the abiding USCIS policy on this issue. If one of our field offices is not following these procedures, please let us know s
  3. Well, I think you've convinced me that my initial decision to apply for naturalization was the right one. Although becoming a citizen still makes me nervous - it's a big step. I'll be sure to get my passport stamped!
  4. I was thinking if my application for citizenship was denied and my green card had expired that my status here would no longer be valid (aka no longer a permanent resident). Hmmmm, maybe I need to pull out that N-400 again. Saving that extra money would be very nice. Thank you! You have been very helpful! **Side note, travelling abroad was something I was concerned about too (I have a European cruise scheduled for September) but I'm also looking for a new job. I wasn't sure if an expired green card would mess that up too.
  5. I actually filled out my N-400 and had it ready to mail but then I got paranoid about it not being approved and my green card expiring so soon. I don't know why, I have no reason to. I double-checked and tripled-checked that everything was filled out properly. Anyway, I thought it would be easier to renew my green card, have my status in good standing and then apply for my citizenship in the next year or so. I know I'm actually paying double the fees if I do that, but I figured if I do run into issues while applying for citizenship at least I wouldn't have an expired green card. Probably not the smartest thing to do but I've lived in the states for almost 20 years and dealing with immigration has always stressed me out big time!!
  6. Geez, I feel dumb. I completely misunderstood those questions. I thought it was asking where I sent my applications. Yeah, I'm not sure why my profile says Naturalization approved, I have yet to even apply for that. Maybe I was going to and it was wishful thinking on my part. (Trying to find where I can change that from Naturalization to Permanent Resident?) Thank you so much for clearing that up for me!
  7. Wow, I remember coming on this site over ten years ago when I was applying for my green card and everyone was so helpful. Hard to believe how fast the time has gone by. Well, now it's time to renew my green card, seems simple enough, but I'm stumped on the two questions below because my memory sucks. Part 3. 1. Location where you applied for an immigrant visa or adjustment of status. Is it okay to just put USA here? I assume they want to know here I mailed my adjustment of status? Honestly, I don't remember where I sent it. Nebraska sounds familiar but that might have been for my initial permanent resident card. 2. Location where your immigrant visa was issued or USCIS office where you were granted adjustment of status. Again, can I just put USA? Is there where I went to do all my biometrics and interviews and what not? If so, I remember that. Thanks in advance for any help!
×