• Joined
[…] In other words, if the sponsor’s current income is sufficient, it can establish that the Form I-864 itself is sufficient even if the tax return without any other documentation might warrant a finding that it is not sufficient. For example, if the sponsor recently started a new job (that USCIS is satisfied will likely continue) and the income from the job now meets or exceeds the legal requirement, USCIS may find the Affidavit of Support to be sufficient, notwithstanding information included in the transcript or copy of the tax return(s).
    By contrast, 8 CFR 213a.2©(2)(ii)© permits USCIS to conclude that a Form I-864 is not sufficient, even if the sponsor’s household income meets the Poverty Guideline threshold. USCIS should make this conclusion only if the evidence of record makes it “reasonable to infer that the sponsor will not be able to maintain his or her household income at a level sufficient to meet his or her support obligation.” For example, if the sponsor’s income is from a job that is merely temporary or seasonal, USCIS might reasonably conclude that the income is likely not to continue, and could also conclude that the Affidavit of Support, for that reason, is not sufficient.