Jump to content

TheChheavFamily

Members
  • Content Count

    43
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About TheChheavFamily

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 334774
  • Location Colorado Springs, CO, USA

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. They write all documents here by hand - police, marriage, birth certificates, court documents, visa extensions, etc. It takes time for everything. I knew it was going to take time, just didn’t know it was only good for 3 months once it was completed. I hope others from Cambodia read my timeline and learn about it so they don’t have to be stuck waiting like we are. Maybe someday we will be able to get things done in a timely fashion! Even to get married with a foreigner here takes months before it’s approved and paperwork is done. If we have to get it done a third time, we’ll do that. I emailed the US embassy here and explained the situation and was told that if the document expires by the interview date, then the CO has the choice whether to request a new one or not. They are aware of the short validity dates.
  2. Yup! It takes 20-30 days to get it and it’s only good for 3 months. So if you get it too soon, like we did, (right after USCIS approval) you have to go get it again because it’s too old by the time you’re through NVC. It’s incredibly frustrating! So we just sit here and wait, again! Thank the Stars you’re in a developed country with the ability to get things done electronically!
  3. They don’t tell you when they received it unless you call. I live overseas so I didn’t have the ability to call. There is no date on the timeline to say when your case number is assigned so I put that date as they day I received the email with the case number. Sometimes we have to improvise lol. The next day I logged in and there was a bill to pay, so I paid it.
  4. Oh I’m the same way! I had to take a break from viewing posts several times during this entire process so far!
  5. Ours was sent to NVC on 9/9/19 and we just got a case number yesterday 10/10/19. My guess is that yours will be any day now! You’ll both get emails - petitioner and applicant.
  6. Thank you so much! I read other posts about entering the computer calculated amount and if that was zero to enter zero and was confused/worried. I appreciate your assistance and clear direction for understanding the instructions!
  7. Do you know where I can find reference to where the foreign earned income isn’t zero for a transfer with the same employer? I want to have as much documentation as possible to overcome any inquiries as to why my tax transcripts show zero (with the foreign income exclusion added in) and I am entering my actual salary.
  8. I’m ( US Citizen ) living overseas with my husband and my current employer will be transferring me back to their US office. My tax transcripts show foreign income for the last 3 years so that means a 0 in the earnings field of the I864, but my income exceeds the requirements for supporting my husband’s visa. I have a letter showing that my employer is transferring me as soon as his visa is approved, should this be enough to show the NVC and Consulate to prove my ability to provide financial support? My employer is also offering my husband a job, and we have that letter also. https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/collect-and-submit-forms-and-documents-to-the-nvc/establish-financial-support/i-864-affidavit-faqs.html I’ve been reading the “what kinds of employment abroad can be counted as US domicile” and I fit in one of those categories. I’m just not sure how to show it to the NVC and Consulate.
  9. Make sure to check with your country, because the 12 months is not automatic. We have checked with our country and they only issue them for 3 months (we found this out after the fact, we wrongly assumed it would be good for 12 months). These are specific to immigration police reports. Always good to check and make sure before believing the 12 months. Just like everything on this website, everything depends on specific experiences with specific countries at specific times.
  10. About the police certificate, check with the immigrant’s country. We got my husband’s right after the approval and we found out that they only issue it for 3 months. It will expire by the time we get to the interview and we will have to get a new one. A new one takes 20 calendar days. Not all police certificates are good for 6 months or a year.
  11. There is nothing to be worried about, most people wait about a year, but there are plenty that wait more than that. Mine was 369 days for approval from Nebraska.
  12. My online status was finally updated to sent to Dept of State yesterday 9/9, 22 days after approval. Totally skipped the “you’re approved” hahaha! The stress of all of this gives me the giggles, if you don’t laugh you’ll cry, right? Bye Bye Nebraska!!!!
  13. Enjoy the time together! Is someone checking his mail for him while he is away? My online status still not updated from 8/19, but I saw the paper approval that came in the mail. Yours might already be approved and not updated online.
  14. My parents were crying when I called them from the airport to tell them about the approval! I called my husband from the second airport - he was sleeping when I first found out and he’s just like me, he’s asking me what’s next to do?! My son is over the moon! Fingers crossed that the next few stages go well!
×
×
  • Create New...