Jump to content

Nyro33

Members
  • Content Count

    62
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Nyro33

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 323289
  • Location Washington D.C., DC, USA

Immigration Info

  • Country
    Israel

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Hello everyone My income apparently does not meet the requirements, so I am using my mother as a joint sponsor (also using my dad's income to supplement hers). My mother filled out an I-864 and my father an I-864A. When in CEAC, I added my mother as a "joint sponsor." Do I add my father as a "household member" or also as a "joint sponsor"? Thank you
  2. Hello everyone My income apparently does not meet the requirements, so I am using my mother as a joint sponsor (also using my dad's income to supplement hers). My mother filled out an I-864 and my father an I-864A. When in CEAC, I added my mother as a "joint sponsor." Do I add my father as a "household member" or also as a "joint sponsor"? Thank you
  3. I have found information on this. Mods...please delete.
  4. Hello everyone For Item 7 of the I-864 (current individual annual income), is that just salary before tax? Does it include investments, etc.? I know that adjusted gross income is used in Part 4 1b (income from tax returns), but wasn't sure if item 7 is only about salary. Thank you
  5. Got it, thank you again. I wish you a fast and successful process too if you are also still in it.
  6. Ahh okay, thank you very much for clearing that up. I appreciate the help.
  7. HI Syed Thank you very much for your reply. I greatly appreciate it. I will definitely be finding a co-sponsor. My question is whether I need to do that before NVC will send my case to the embassy or whether my husband will be scheduled for an interview now even before I upload the co-sponsor documents to NVC. Thank you again
  8. Hi everyone I am a little confused as to what the status of our application is. I previously uploaded all NVC documents and received an email that there was an update to our case. I logged in and saw everything was listed as "ACCEPTED." However, there is a message saying "(Sponsor's name) does not meet the minimum income requirement to sponsor the intending immigrants for this case. The consular officer will make a decision regarding this requirement at the time of the interview. For more information, please visit https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p. To avoid delays, an additional Affidavit of Support Form I-864 for a joint sponsor may be submitted. FINANCIAL SPONSORSHIP RESPONSIBILITIES: Financial sponsors, joint sponsors, and applicants should be aware of responsibilities when signing an I-864 and the consequences for a sponsored immigrant's acceptance of federal means-tested public benefits. For more information visit https://nvc.state.gov/aos." So...where does that leave me? Do I move on to the interview stage? Do I have to provide a joint sponsor before moving on to the interview stage? Do I just bring paper documents of the joint sponsor's I-864, birth certificate, tax returns, proof of employment, etc. to the interview? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
  9. But it is not clear when I have to upload it by. Do they send the case if I don't upload it? If I upload it after they send the case, does that count? Also, I do not see any email about a case complete or DQ, for example.
  10. Yes, but does our case move on to the interview from NVC while I line it up and bring it to the interview? Or, is it stuck at NVC until I upload the documentation? Do I also upload and also bring it? I am confused.
  11. Also...does this mean my case is complete or not? I don't see "complete" anywhere on the page.
  12. Hello I am a little confused as to what the status of our application is. I previously uploaded all NVC documents and received an email that there was an update to our case. I logged in and saw everything was listed as "ACCEPTED." However, there is a message saying "(Sponsor's name) does not meet the minimum income requirement to sponsor the intending immigrants for this case. The consular officer will make a decision regarding this requirement at the time of the interview. For more information, please visit https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p. To avoid delays, an additional Affidavit of Support Form I-864 for a joint sponsor may be submitted. FINANCIAL SPONSORSHIP RESPONSIBILITIES: Financial sponsors, joint sponsors, and applicants should be aware of responsibilities when signing an I-864 and the consequences for a sponsored immigrant's acceptance of federal means-tested public benefits. For more information visit https://nvc.state.gov/aos." So...where does that leave me? Do I move on to the interview stage? Do I have to provide a joint sponsor before moving on to the interview stage? Do I just bring paper documents of the joint sponsor's I-864, birth certificate, tax returns, proof of employment, etc. to the interview? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
  13. If I am uploading pay stubs and an employment verification letter as proof of employment, do I merge those into one PDF or upload them as two separate "PROOF OF EMPLOYMENT"s? Thank you
×
×
  • Create New...