Jump to content

drakemarty

New Members.
  • Content Count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About drakemarty

  • Rank
    Newbie
  • Member # 321959
  • Location Fresno, CA, USA
  1. Been trying to read up and understand the regulations on Direct Consular filings (which seem to be the way to expeditiously go if possible) but haven't an answer if you must CURRENTLY still be in that country abroad you file. Here is our situation. I lived and worked in Italy and Austria on and off between 2009-2012 (5-6 month stints for work). I recently married my wife, and she lives in Vienna currently while I am a citizen in the US. Does my past time working abroad allow us potentially pursue a Direct Consular Filing or is that not a possibility at this point and we should just pursue the CR1? Thanks!
×