Jump to content

juineh

Members
  • Content Count

    6
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About juineh

  • Rank
    Newbie
  • Member # 318292
  • Location Canberra ACT, Australia

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • City
    Los Angeles
  • State
    California

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    IR-1/CR-1 Visa (DCF)
  • Place benefits filed at
    Texas Service Center
  • Local Office
    Los Angeles CA
  • Country
    Australia

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I don't know anything about the waiver that you mentioned, but I was told when I consulted with a lawyer about my own overstay (2 weeks overstay on the VWP) that being married to a US citizen acted as a waiver in and of itself - that an overstay is "excused" for immediate relatives of US citizens once the relative applies for immigration benefits. I'm not sure if this is correct at all, but that's what I've been advised.
  2. juineh

    Entering USA with tourist visa as a I-130 applicant

    I'm not sure this is entirely correct as if they decide to send her home and there are are any issues or delays with the next return flight, then she can be held until the next day or so, and this would involve being searched and held with others who were in the same position. In this case you wouldn't be able to get in contact, but if you are the one picking her up from the airport then somebody will contact you to let you know.
  3. juineh

    Entering USA with tourist visa as a I-130 applicant

    I applied for and received a b1/b2 visa last year prior to submitting the I-130 and then travelled to the US to visit my husband. I did get pulled up for secondary processing at LAX and was held for hours and interviewed which is always unpleasant. It wasn't the first time this has happened as I overstayed on the VWP by a few weeks the year prior so now I get pulled up every time, but this time it was apparantly just because I only had my electronic return ticket and they wanted to see a printed copy. I took plenty of proof of ties to Australia which they weren't even interested in looking at anyway. I honestly think that having an application processing can work in your favour because if she wanted to travel there just to adjust status, she'd probably wait until she was there before applying for anything.
  4. For some reason I was always under the impression that after entering the US with a CR-1/IR-1 visa, there was then another interview in the US, which both spouses were required to attend. If by the time I enter the US we've been married 2 years, then is that ultimately the end of the immigration process for the next 10 years? Appreciate any clarification of this
×