Jump to content

Sor ses

Members
  • Content Count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Sor ses

  • Rank
    Newbie
  • Member # 301413

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Thank you so much for your time and support. So happy to have community like this so we can feel comfort and confident instead of worrying on stuff that we not sure about much appreciated 🙏🏻
  2. Thank you, guys for your support and helpful advice. Yes, i definitely wait for another year to apply. But if i travel outside country this year, do they recount 5 years again? I haven’t gone anywhere for the last full 4 years.
  3. Thank you, guys for your support and helpful advice. Yes, i definitely wait for another year to apply. But if i travel outside country this year, do they recount 5 years again? I haven’t gone anywhere for the last full 4 years.
  4. Thank you, guys for your support and helpful advice. Yes, i definitely wait for another year to apply. But if i travel outside country this year, do they recount 5 years again? I haven’t gone anywhere for the last full 4 years.
  5. Yes, true. I think so about 5 years rule would be the best way to apply. I can wait another year., of course. I’m just curious about what if I could apply in 4 year period based on self pertition form I-360 but now I can see it’s gonna be a lot of paperworks to go through again. Cos when I filed to remove my conditional green card, it was hard to pull all papers together to proof the true marriage.
  6. Yes, we already divorced. I guess I have to for another year but I just wonder if I could apply in 4 years period since I have read this from law company as below: Exception to Five-Year Rule for Battered Spouses of a U.S. Citizen Granted VAWA Protection Congress didn't want immigrants to have to stay in an abusive marriage for three years just to obtain the benefit of the three-year exception when they applied for U.S. citizenship. So it created an exception for people who got their green cards through marriage to a U.S. citizen, but based on a self-petition on Form I-360 due to the fact that the U.S. citizen is physically or emotionally abusive. These immigrants can apply for U.S. citizenship using the three-year exception.
  7. I married to us citizenship but we already divorce. So 3 years wouldn’t apply? Cos it need to be stay married for 3 years, right?
  8. Now, its 4 years since I hold card card. Should I wait till 5 years then apply for citizenship? Or I can just file now which is 4 years period. By the way, we married less than 1 year. We divorce before I even got 10 year green card. I filed to adjust status alone received 10 year green card based on emotional abuse.
  9. I come to us since 2004 as F1 and graduated in 2013. Got green card through married in 2014. Does 5 years legible to apply us citizenship count from the date I got green card in 2014 or from the date I entered the US in 2004? Do I have to wait till 5 years to apply cos we got divorce before 3 years period require?
×
×
  • Create New...