Jump to content

vincentlina

Members
  • Content Count

    50
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About vincentlina

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 290308

Profile Information

  • City
    Worcester
  • State
    Massachusetts

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    F-2A Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    California Service Center
  • Local Office
    Boston MA
  • Country
    Dominican Republic

Recent Profile Visitors

202 profile views
  1. What does this information represents? You do not have a timeline so no one knows if this is a true representation of your case (or something else). Secondly, if this info represents your adjudication dates for your I130 petition, this info is not necessarily a reflection on the info I provided. Your category "might" be a FB-2 as your status says, or it may represent a different petition category. My comment/estimates were based on an "F2A" petition, so the dates for adjudication are different based on visa category.
  2. I’d like to get some guidance on a question. I’m self-employed and usually file 1040 and Schedule C when doing my taxes. However, I’m puzzled as to what income figure does the NVC/Consulates uses from your Form I-864 to determine your poverty guideline threshold? Do they use your Gross Income from Part 1, No. 7 or Part II, No. 26 (Wages (less employment credits) (Schedule C)? Or do they use your total adjusted gross income to determine your poverty guideline threshold? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
  3. I’d like to get some guidance on a question. I’m self-employed and usually file 1040 and Schedule C when doing my taxes. However, I’m puzzled as to what income figure does the NVC/Consulates uses from your Form I-864 to determine your poverty guideline threshold? Do they use your Gross Income from Part 1, No. 7 or Part II, No. 26 (Wages (less employment credits) (Schedule C)? Or do they use your total adjusted gross income to determine your poverty guideline threshold? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
  4. If you were to check the "USCIS Case Processing Times" site (located here: https://egov.uscis.gov/processing-times/) you'd see it says cases are adjudicated between "6.5 Months to 8.5 Months". While I don't think we can know with any certainty, if they were to treat your recently transferred case as if the transferred date (assuming its Aug 2019) = priority date (Aug 2019), we can probably assume that, for instance your case got transferred Aug 9, 2019, this would put your estimate at Feb 2020 to April 2020 (based on their site). However, based on anecdotal observations from petitioners here, I'd say you'd more than likely to get a decision by (or before) the end of this year.
  5. Your wait has just begun. Realistically, if your case is not transferred (as others have suggested that they are transferring some cases), you are likely not expected to receive an approval for another 19 to 22 months (i.e., between Nov 2020 to Feb 2021).
  6. Thanks for the advise. I will indeed heed this advise and await counselor/NVC processing. The last thing we need is to have waited 2+ years to then run afoul at the finish line. That would be devastating.
  7. Thanks for your feedback. I do appreciate your perspective. What is killing me is the waiting away from my wife (and children). My marriage is literally languishing because of this 2-3yr journey/separation. Living the two separate lives is very difficult on our marriage.
  8. Thank you so much for your feedback...this is positive news for me. I have one last question, if you don't mind. How can I tell when her PD is current? Are you talking about when the Visa Bulletin shows that her category (F2A) at that time the NVC has it as "C"?
  9. Thanks for feedback. Her PD is Nov 17, 2017. We just sent back our RFE July 25 (which requested us to submit a certified copy of her divorce decree -- we sent her divorce nisi). So even if, say her petition gets approved while she's here on vacation, she cannot file for AOS, is that correct?
  10. My wife is in the US on vacation (B1/B2 Visa holder) with me currently, can she file AOS instead of waiting to process through NVC/counselor processing?
  11. My PD is Nov 17, 2017 and they sent me an RFE on July 8th. So it appears they are at least working on some Nov 2017 filers.
  12. This is not a problem. My wife has traveled to the US several times to spend time with me. Just make sure you have evidence that show you intent to return to your country of residence. Examples, but not limited to: return tickets; job letter, auto loan statement (or any other loan statement); children school schedule/records, etc. Of course, this is assuming they ask you if you intended to migrate, then you'd show them such evidence, but ordinarily, if your record does not show up in their system, they most likely will not ask if you intent to migrate, so such documents would not be needed (but take with you just in case).
  13. I think this does make a big difference. Remember "context" is everything in life.
  14. Fair enough, but consider that this couple have been together 3 or less years? Obviously I'm not an expert in this matter, but I'm trying to look at it from a realistic perspective. However, creating such marital documents (wills/living wills) is just something not commonly done this early in marriages.
×
×
  • Create New...