Jump to content

RevGreen

Members
  • Content Count

    74
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About RevGreen

  • Rank
    Member
  • Birthday 10/27/1991
  • Member # 287296

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • State
    Kentucky

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    K-1 Visa
  • Country
    Thailand

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. This is a good idea! I've never been myself either. We are looking into alternatives. Our plan for our "honeymoon" was to do another wedding ceremony back in her home country so her family could take part this time around. Planned on traveling in late January, which would be 5 months from our application (I was anticipating this taking 3-4 months based on what I'd read). But now it's just a bit too close for comfort. Better to cut our losses now while we can still get some refunds.
  2. 115 days and counting.. honeymoon officially cancelled 😕
  3. 61 days since responding to RFE on I-485 105 days since I-131 was received (we have a our honeymoon coming up after Christmas, not sure what's going to happen with that) 70 days since fingerprints were done for I-765 Thought that this process would be much easier than K1 because at least we'd be together, turns out it's actually just as difficult.
  4. Filed on Aug 13. RFE responded to on Sept 26. Fingerprints for AP were done on Sept 17. Still no updates beyond that.
  5. We plan on using Form G-1450 which will authorize them to charge a card for the fees. Does anyone know if I have to separate the filing fee and biometric fee? Or can I just fill the form for the total $1,225?
  6. Hello, I started my current position in July 2017 (prior to that I was living outside of America), thus, my 2017 tax return only shows $16,000 AGI. For 2015 and 2016 I was living outside of the country, and simply filed a foreign income exemption, effectively showing an AGI of $0. I have included 6 months of pay stubs, plus a letter from my employer stating my current salary and position (I've received a promotion and several raises since starting last year). Will the tax history cause an issue? Do I need to include an explanation?
  7. Hi, have 2 quick questions 16.Travel Document # - This isn't needed as my wife used a passport. Correct? 19. Nonimmigrant Visa Number - where do I find this? Is this the "control number" on her visa?
  8. So I still don't fully understand. As of now she is allowed to get a license and ID card, but the names have to match. SS Office won't let us change the name. We will keep her maiden name on SS and her state ID card. We will file EAD / AOS paperwork using her married name. At a later date we will then change her SS info & state ID info to reflect the married name.
  9. Our local office said we only need the I94 /NOA2, Marriage Cert / SS Card / proof of address
  10. So what about other documents? Should we just continue using her maiden name until the process is done, and then worry about changing it?
  11. It's not 90 days yet, we still have 2 weeks or so.
  12. After arrival (but before we married) my wife obtained a SSN & card with her maiden name. We married last week, and today attempted to change the name on her SS card. Our local SS Office stated they can't change the name until it's been changed with DHS. Any experience with this? Does this mean we need to also obtain her ID and license with her maiden name? Wait until AOS is completed to change her name to her married name? If that's the case, what do use for filling out the AOS / AP documents we will be sending in? Her married name or maiden name.
  13. But for the record - we married last week. Today we sent our paperwork off. I was able to take a project outside of work that covered the fee, so all is well. Thanks for all the real answers, and no thanks to all the personal judgements made.
  14. Thank you. That is all I was asking.
×