Jump to content

Linofaso

Members
  • Content Count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Linofaso

  • Rank
    Newbie
  • Member # 279162

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. After fiing my case on December 20th allong with an eexoedite request letter that was not taken into consideration, I call on January 17th to ask for my case to expedited. I finally revived a notification that my expedite request has been approved at the Potomac service center. I have two questions. 1- how long does USCIS takes to approved cases when I expedite request has been approved? 2- will the case transmission to NVC will also be expedited or just the regular 8 weeks standard? To give a brief description of my situation, my son was considered as a derivative on my wife petition. The petition got approved and proceeded to NVC. I became USC while the case being processed at NVC, so I thought I would boost my petition by updating my wife visa category. My son was then taken off because IT does not allow derivative category. I had them to submit a new petition for my son and request for expedite process. Thanks God the case was approved.
  2. Thank you guys for your contributions.Ryan H what do you mean by that?
  3. After obtaining my Naturalization certificate, I have sent to NVC to upgrade my petition visa category. While introducing the i-130 application my son was not born, but I was able to add him as a derivative while completing the NVC steps ( paid fee for my wife and son, filled ds260 for both and uploaded both civil documents ). My surprise was indescribable when I received the visa upgrade confirmation. I was asked to file a separate i-130 as my son was no longer eligible as a derivative under the new category (IR). Is there any option to file the new i-130 in such as a way to get it to expedited as my other wife case is very advanced at the NVC? any contribution will be helpful. thanks the message below was received: We received the petitioner's proof of citizenship and upgraded the visa classification of your petition. Please see the new visa classification below. The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) does not allow derivative status to family members of immediate relatives. IR1, CR1, CR2, IR2, and IR5 classifications are immediate relative visa categories. This means that a spouse, unmarried child under the age of 21 and a parent of a U.S. citizen require their own individual petition in order to immigrate to the U.S. For information about how to submit a new visa petition for an immediate relative, please contact the Department of Homeland Security's office of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration services (USCIS). USCIS Contact Information: Telephone: 1-800-375-5283 Website: http://uscis.gov
  4. After obtaining my Naturalization certificate, I have sent to NVC to upgrade my petition visa category. While introducing the i-130 application my son was not born, but I was able to add him as a derivative while completing the NVC steps ( paid fee for my wife and son, filled ds260 for both and uploaded both civil documents ). My surprise was indescribable when I received the visa upgrade confirmation. I was asked to file a separate i-130 as my son was no longer eligible as a derivative under the new category (IR). Is there any option to file the new i-130 in such as a way to get it to expedited as my other wife case is very advanced at the NVC? any contribution will be helpful. Thanks Thanks
×