Jump to content

Lee168

Members
  • Content Count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Lee168

  • Rank
    Newbie
  • Member # 278984

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Hi, thanks for the reply, his ss is taxable. What i need to know is do i also have to submit the death certificate of his wife as proof that the current household size is 1. Because in the tax return they filed, it’s combined
  2. Hi, thanks for the reply, his ss is taxable. What i need to know is do i also have to submit the death certificate of his wife as proof that the current household size is 1. Because in the tax return they filed, it’s combined
  3. Hi, thanks for the reply, his ss is taxable. What i need to know is do i also have to submit the death certificate of his wife as proof that the current household size is 1. Because in the tax return they filed, it’s combined
  4. Hello guys, i need to enlighten about this, i got at rfe asking for proof of evidence from my joint sponsor like w2, certificate of employment, pay stubs for 6 months because i just only submitted her tax transcript which reflects their combine salary of her husband. The problem is my joint sponsor is so busy so she cannot provide me the necessary docs right away. What im planning is to obtain a new joint sponsor to replace her. So i got this a friend of my mom who is a retired US citizen. So what he did was he filled up the form i-864 with the following attachments: 1040 for 3 years (combined with his wife), 1099, joint bank account with his wife, ssa, mutual funds/401k, evidence of assets (his name and his wife’s name on it). The wife just passed away last june, i want to know do i need also to get a photocopy of death certificate of his wife and submit it together with the new form i-864 to the immigration? Because his current household size is already 1 but the taxes he filed for the recent 3 years was combined. Please anyone who can give answers to these. Thanks in advance
  5. No work at all. It’s his first time to work like last year december 2016 so no taxes for the last 3 years
  6. No tax for previous years. He’s been taking care of his siblings. So his mom only accommodates him and giving him allowances.
  7. My husband just came here in the US last December 2016 and it is his first time to work. Because he studied outside the country. So no taxes from previous years
  8. Hello, my husband is a US Citizen and he filed a petition for me. The problem is we need to have a joint sponsor because my husband just came last December 2016, so he has no taxes for the laat 3 years. I asked my cousin to be my joint sponsor so she filled up the form i-864 and already submitted it. 2 months after i got an email from the immigration asking for initial RFE (request for evidence). They want to have the certificate of employment, pay stubs for the last 6 months, w2, bank statements, or assets from my joint sponsor. The problem is i cannot contact anymore my joint sponsor, she has not been answering my phone calls, messages and emails. What am i gonna do? I am given 87 days to comply with the requirements. Is it possible to change my joint sponsor? Hiw can i withdraw the previous joint sponsor? Thanks to all who will reply.
×