Jump to content

bahsan

Members
  • Content Count

    8
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About bahsan

  • Rank
    Newbie
  • Member # 276056

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Thanks for the advice, I'm thinking to apply after July 2019, so even if IO is not satisfied with 2016 residence status, I'll still have 2 year 1 day after that July 2017
  2. Sorry , I was not focusing in the physical presence part, was just answering someone question. About claiming residence in Canada, I became Canadian residence few years before US green card, in 2016 did my tax as resident in Canada, as well as in US ( immediate family was in US), 2017 filed tax as emigrant in Canada , resident in US. I was working for US public company's Canadian entity, and had re-entry permit.
  3. one should not jump to conclusion without knowing the facts
  4. minimum physical presence requirement is 18 months out of 3 years after getting green card. from Dec 2015 to July 2017 is - 1 year and half . As I mentioned I my visits to foreign country happened during that time.. from July 2017 to Jan 2019 is 18 months which satisfy the physical presence if I understand the rule correctly
  5. since July 2017 I'm in US, and I do have 18 months of physical presence . I am actually worried about what @HonoraryCitizen said, since I spent most of the days between Dec 2015 to July 2017 in Canada and was working there, continuous residency is a question here. I did have Reentry permit, although I think it does not count for continuous residency requirement. Should I just wait and apply using 2 years 1 day rule ?
  6. Right.. but my question is more related to how the short visit [ multiple absence less than 6 months] will affect my application? Has anyone went through similar situation and how was the experience.?
  7. Hi All, I have a question about continuous residency requirement- I received green card in December 2015. And from that time to July 2017 I was working in Canada, and visited USA regularly. During that time I didn't stay in USA more than 3 weeks at a time and most of my visit to Canada was for for 30/40 days except couple for 150 days. Now, USCIS rules are not very straight forward for breaking continuous residency , where it does say absence of more than 6 month ( 180 days) will break continuous residency and it is also mentioned in policy guidelines that - officer may also consider multiple short absence to determine continuous residency. wanted to ask you guys if anyone has experience for similar situation and/or some advice when I should be applying for citizenship [ p.s. 3 year rule applies to me] Thank you ..
  8. Hi All. I have some queries regarding physical presence requirement for citizenship application - My Spouse is US Citizen. so 3 year rule apply to me - I got Green Card in December 2015. but I was traveling back and forth between Canada and US for last year and half. I did have re-entry permit. and never stayed more than 6 month outside of USA at once. I came to USA every other month for work, vacation etc. never actually stayed more than 3 weeks at a time. I moved to USA permanently in July. I'm not sure how the physical presence rule will be applied to my case. Will I be considered resident for year and half. or not. Any suggestion. information is appreciated Thank you..
×