Jump to content

Robert D

Members
  • Content Count

    34
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Robert D

  • Rank
    Member
  • Birthday September 25
  • Member # 266489

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Sacramento
  • State
    California

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Hello All! I am just about ready to send my K-1 Visa petition; After spending all this time getting everything prepared and planning to get it out before today's last mail pick up for the week at 5 PM (I live in a small town ), something has been really nagging at me up until this last minute to not do this, but to file a CR-1 instead, and here's why: Even tho I was in Manila just a few weeks ago, I AM fortunately able to travel again almost anytime (this is also one of the times of year up until the Christmas season, where airfares are at their lowest), and my question is how long I should plan to be there to complete the entire marriage process from beginning to end? We would have a very simple civil wedding with her family and friends in attendance- Can I do this within about a 10 day or 2 week period? I have, as mentioned in previous posts, had 2 K-1 visas approved in the past, 2009 and 2014, and I have already completed my Multiple Filer Waiver Request Letter that I would need to send with the K-1 petition. I also have a minor criminal record (all more than 20 years ago now and all could even be simply borderline "infractions" but they were recorded as misdemeanors) however these are NONE that are considered the "Specified Crimes" list on the I-129F application. This form was revised last year and the previous forms did NOT ask about these minor crimes like they do now so now I must reveal them which is no problem. But when I contacted each court (there are a few different counties) and am told by each one that because the cases are so old there is a longer process in which they need time to search for these records. So instead of doing this, I simply typed a detailed account and explanation of each incident, including each disposition, to send in but I am afraid I may still get and RFE (or even NOID) because i did not submit the actual records and this may create possible delays. I see nowhere on the I-130 or I-130a forms or instructions any mention or request for info on these minor crimes and the I-130 form is the same filing fee of $535 as the I-129F. I see also that the processing times are getting closer to each other (CR-1 is still longer). Any feedback is welcome (the post office is only a few blocks away)!
  2. Yes, no problem I wish I knew the answer to your question.
  3. Each time I think I am about finished completing my forms and am ready to file, something else seems to pop up; I know now that I must list a couple of convictions (none are violent or substance/drug related) which should not hinder my approval however now I am confused regarding that "waiver"; I know about the multiple filer waiver and am prepared to file that however do I also need to submit a criminal record waiver if none of my crimes are listed as violent, drug related, etc? Or am I just to file the Multiple Filer Waiver?
  4. Hello Huttohorn, I think you mistakenly posted your question in my thread?
  5. Thanks Geowrian, The word "disposition" is a bit confusing in this context because the word has several definitions; It says in the instructions to include "record and/or disposition of each incident" so to me this looked like an explanation in my own words is sufficient in place of those records...
  6. Hello, I am searching for my answer here but cannot find the exact question/answer in the forums: Was the form I-129F revised at some point in the past few years? I ask this because as I have mentioned I have had 2 K-1 visas approved (2009, she came here to US and we married but divorced in 2013, then 2014 however she never came here to US- Yes, I am aware of the multiple filer waiver) and the only questions asked regarding criminal records/conviction, arrests, charges, etc. had to do with violent / domestic violence crimes, human traffic involvement, substance abuse and things related but none of those applied to me and there was no question of other types of crimes. I see now that in Section 3- Lines 4a & 4b is asks if I have ever been arrested, convicted, charged, etc. of ANY type of crime at all anywhere at any time in my lifetime. I pleaded No Contest to doing construction work without a contractor's license many years ago and when I was about 19 years old (1979-80) I also pleaded No Contest to NSF checks (writing checks on an account where there re insufficient funds); I have been open about this any time i was asked. Can I just simply explain this on a separate sheet of paper? I hope I don't need to go to court to request documents or records; Also I have approximate dates, not exact dates. I do know these are not the types of offenses that will keep me from being approved. Did I miss this the first 2 times I filed and was still approved? I am sure they have all this info right there when they need it... Thanks!
  7. I am noticing that some of the various visa assistant/processing consultants & services online saying that the because of the current (Trump) administration's "crackdown on immigrants" (not my words), that if there are errors on the forms a higher percentage of immediate denials will be issued by USCIS and they will not bother with sending any RFE (Request for Evidence) and NOID (Notice of Intent to Deny) notices to allow these corrections to be made. My first thought is that this is merely a sales tactic to "scare" us into paying for their services; I actually had one of these consultants tell me this on the phone and they then made an me immediate offer & discount to "act before things get worse". Is this truly the case or am I right? Please, I am not looking for comments about Trump or politics as this is not the place for that, only sincere replies to my question... Thanks!
  8. Hello, I see on the checklist for submitting Form I-129F now that a copy of all pages of my current passport which must be VALID FOR AT LEAST 5 YEARS is sufficient in lieu of my birth certificate in submitting my K-1 petition (I filed both in the past)- I renewed my passport back on Feb 28, 2013 and is valid for the 10 year period until Feb 27, 2023 (see attached photo), so as you can see, just over 6 months ago it surpassed the 5 year mark, so will this be considered unacceptable or will they just go by the fact that the year 2018 is the 5 year point regardless of the month/date? I can get my birth cert with no issue as my birthplace is only a few hours away (ordering by mail needs be notarized, etc.) but it's just one less thing I would have to do... Thanks!
  9. I have another question for the helpful knowledgeable folks here ; I know that I must include passport size photos for myself and my fiance when filing the I-129F however I see nothing regarding photos for children; Her 2 daughters are 3 and 5 years of age; Am I required to submit passport size photos of them as well? Also there is the chance I MAY petition for my fiance ONLY now and her children within a year; How do I mention this when filing? Thanks!
  10. I have decided that I will still file a K-1 Fiance Visa (Form I-123F)- In the past Forms G-325 (Biographic Info) and the Affidavit of Support (I-134 I think?) were required also; I know the G-325 is no longer required however is the I-134 still? And what else is still required such as my birth certificate, a photocopy of my passport, passport size photos of both of us, etc? I am asking because it appears that so much of the info / instructions on the USCIS website is outdated- Thanks!
  11. June 6, 2017 - Filed the K-1 April 11, 2018 - K-1 refused June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila May I ask the reason your K-1 was refused on 04/11/18? That's a long time from your filing date of 06/06/17... As mentioned previously, I have filed two K-1 Visas in the past and both were approved without any delay or issues: Aug 2008 filed was approved March 2009, then again May 2014 filed was approved Nov 2014, so one took 7 months to process and the other just 6 months... Unfortunately the first one ended in divorce as she was genuinely unhappy here away from her family and the second one did not come because we broke things off (long sad story) in Jan 2015...
  12. Yes, I think I will still go this route after all (K-1) rather than CR-1; I am not so concerned about the longer wait for adjustment of Status, etc. as she will not need to work right away nor will she be doing any traveling other than local here with me to visit my family and friends, etc. Then yes, after she is all set we can go back to Phils and have a very nice reception with her own family and friends!
×