• Joined
[…] We emailed IV segment a scan of baby birth certificate, my wife US passport, and a PDF file of the VISA Waiver law about transportation letter.  

     

    We received a reply from them that: 

     

    "You have to print the letter attached and travel with it, and with your baby´s original birth certificate and passport.

     

    and the content of the letter is as the following:

     

    "To whom it may concern:                                                    

     

    This is to inform that under the Immigration and Naturalization Law (8 CFR 211.1 (b)(1)) “…a child born during the temporary visit abroad of a mother who is a lawful permanent resident alien, or a national, of the United States, provided that the child's application for admission to the United States is made within 2 years of birth, the child is accompanied by the parent who is applying for readmission as a permanent resident upon the first return of the parent to the United States after the birth of the child, and the accompanying parent is found to be admissible to the United States.”

     

    The minor should carry a valid travel document and an original birth certificate with English translation."

     

    We replied to them and asked them about a letter with Baby Name, signature and stamp or NA3 visa.