Jump to content

Lord_Tasho

Members
  • Content Count

    47
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Lord_Tasho

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 106827

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
  • Place benefits filed at

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Hello, My wife's parents came over on a IR5 visa last Sept. They have been working since last Nov. Their combined income was less than $4000 (~3500 combined). Can I claim them as dependents? Or should I file separately as joint as they would get more in tax refund?
  2. Lord_Tasho

    DS-260 Changes

    No the US consulate in China called her mother that the changes needed to be done on the DS-260.
  3. Hello, My wife is petitioning to bring her parent's over. The US consulate in China told her mother that she needs to list her parent's info in the biographic part of the DS-260 form. FYI, she originally left this as Did Not Know because they were already deceased. However, the DS-260 was submitted over a month and half ago and will not allow any new changes. Should her mom call the US consulate in China? Will she be allowed to update her parent's info while at the interview?
  4. Lord_Tasho

    I-864a

    Okie dokie. Thanks
  5. Hello, I just received a letter indicating I am missing a few items for the household member's (which is me) I-864a. In the first line, what is this "[x] Hidden line."? Do they need the household member's passport or birth certificate even though I am a US citizen that is born here? In the original packet, I had submitted my wife's birth certificate, marriage certificate, and US passport. I was not aware they needed my US passport as well. Please make the below corrections to your Form I-864A or gather the requested financial evidence: [x] Hidden line. <-- [x] Form I-864A, Contract Between Sponsor and Household Member [x] We found one or more sections that were either incomplete or contained incorrect information. Please correct the items listed below and complete a new Form I-864A. [x] In Part 5. Sponsor's Promise, please correct the following... [x] The sponsor (not the household member) must type or print his or her name in the space provided. [x] You must submit the following financial evidence: [x] Proof of U.S. citizenship, nationality, or Lawful Permanent Resident status (examples: a copy of your birth certificate, certificate of naturalization, certificate of citizenship, consular report of birth abroad to citizen parents, or the biographic data page of your U.S. passport.) <--
  6. Hello, My wife is sponsoring her mother and father to come to the US. One of the IR5/ I-864 requirements was valid unexpired passport of the parents. Do they need all the pages or just the main page with the name, birthday, etc.?
  7. Lord_Tasho

    I-864 Part 3

    Hello, We file our taxes jointly. My husband already filled out the section where it asks the last three years tax info in the I-864a. Do I fill out the same info in Part 4 - Your Federal Tax Information and Assets under the Tax Year / Tax income section?
  8. Lord_Tasho

    I-864 Part 3

    She is sponsoring her mother and father.
  9. Hello, If my wife's mother is listed in Part 2 - Principal Immigrant of the I-864, does the mother need to be listed again in Part 3 Family Member as Family Member 1 and her husband as Family Member 2?
  10. I, the husband, already filled out the I-864a since I am my wife's spouse and the sponsor. Now, on the I-864 that my wife fills out, which of these does she check off? She currently is just the petitioner and has no job/ income.
  11. For #2, Valid unexpired passport, does the passport need translation? My wife is not sure if her parents have a passport. Second, if they do have a passport, the passport will be in Chinese.
  12. Ok, thnx for the clarification.
  13. So is #2 information about the beneficiary? And, #3, the civil documents is the petitioner's?
  14. Here's what the IR5 cover sheet looks like. =============================================================================== 1. Document Cover Sheet................................ [ ] 2. Photocopies of Supporting Documents: Valid, unexpired passport..................... [ ] [ ] [ ] Birth Certificate with translation.......... [ ] [ ] [ ] Adoption Documentation...................... [ ] [ ] [ ] Marriage Certificate with translation.... [ ] [ ] [ ] Marriage Termination with translation. [ ] [ ] [ ] Court Records with translation..............[ ] [ ] [ ] Military Records with translation......... [ ] [ ] [ ] Police Certificate(s) with translation.... [ ] [ ] [ ] 3. Signed Affidavit of Support(s).................... [ ] [ ] [ ] Proof of U.S. Status.............................. [ ] [ ] [ ] Proof of Domicile................................. [ ] [ ] [ ] Petitioner's Civil Documents................. [ ] [ ] [ ] Proof of relationship (only for I-864A) [ ] [ ] [ ] Evidence of Income.............................. [ ] [ ] [ ] Form(s) W-2......................................... [ ] [ ] [ ] IRS Tax Transcript............................... [ ] [ ] [ ] Federal Income Tax Returns................ [ ] [ ] [ ] Social Security Earnings Statement...... [ ] [ ] [ ] Proof of Assets...................................... [ ] [ ] [ ] 4. Other Supporting Documents.......................[ ] [ ] [ ]
×