Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

US Immigration from Montserrat



Recent Topics


Hot Topics


Showing Montserrat Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1   (Viewing page 1 of 1 ) - topics in the last 5 years
N400 help please
1:51 am

moa



Read 577 Times
3 Replies



hello everybody, please i need your opinion guys, im a green card holder have been permanent resident for 5 years anyway my first year exactly after 7 months from becoming a permanent resident i went with a friend to canada and in my way back they found a little bit of marijuana in my bag they held me for about two hours then they let me go, they said that i was lucky the amount i had is not enough to get me arrested. now i want to apply for citizenship and im afraid of that problem to come up and be declined or worst be deported please if anyone can help me and tell me what i should do, or just forget about the citizenship,

i just had that amount of marijuana literally the corner or the small bag not even a 1 gram. im not a user i used it once and after that incident i never approached it again



 
View Topic

Filing AOS with pending J-1 Waiver (split thread)
8:59 am

BLR



Read 425 Times
3 Replies



I am marrying US citizen in a week, we have been in a relationship for 4 years, my current status is B2 and duration of stay is expiring in 20 days. But I have 2 year home residency requirement, only 3 months left to serve. Technically it has been finished, in case of aggregate 2 year, my consecutive visits to USA totaled up like three months. I have no objection statement from my home country and applying for J1 waiver to DOS. After accepted DS3505, should I file I-612 again to USCIS? I am just calculating here, 120$ for DS3505 then 930$ , postal cost would be around 150$ for priority mails. is it really that all costs would be over 1000$ then waiting for months in stress of out of status, no privilege etc? I am just thinking that return flight to my country would be 1000$ and I have no problem to stay 3 months to fulfill my requirement. it is of course hard to be apart from my hubby. Please folks, tell me do I need to file i-612 after got favorable recommendation?


I am marrying US citizen in a week, we have been in a relationship for 4 years, my current status is B2 and duration of stay is expiring in 20 days. But I have 2 year home residency requirement, only 3 months left to serve. Technically it has been finished, in case of aggregate 2 year, my consecutive visits to USA totaled up like three months. I have no objection statement from my home country and applying for J1 waiver to DOS. After accepted DS3505, should I file I-612 again to USCIS? I am just calculating here, 120$ for DS3505 then 930$ , postal cost would be around 150$ for priority mails. is it really that all costs would be over 1000$ then waiting for months in stress of out of status, no privilege etc? I am just thinking that return flight to my country would be 1000$ and I have no problem to stay 3 months to fulfill my requirement. it is of course hard to be apart from my hubby. Please folks, tell me do I need to file i-612 after got favorable recommendation?



 
View Topic

Pages: 1   (Viewing page 1 of 1 ) - topics in the last 5 years


Recent Visa Approvals



Upcoming Interviews



Newest Montserrat Members


moa
BLR
B12S
StratGyal
MichaelBalf
gjmnjvx
hubcult
orrin26
kansas1
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 kansas1
#2 BLR
#3 moa
#4 orrin26
#5 hubcult
#6 gjmnjvx
#7 StratGyal
#8 MichaelBalf
#9 B12S