Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tung

what do I need to travel to mexico with a Green card?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I'm not sure if this is the right place to ask this but... we are planing to travel to Cancun Mexico for a vacation but I'm not sure if my wife needs any kind of documents to enter Mexico and enter the US when we come back. She has a 2 year Green Card that expire 08/2008, do we need any kind of Visa to enter Mexico? We've traveled back to Vietnam earlier this year with no problem entering the US when we got back. Does any one have experienced this situation or know what is needed? Thank you in advance for your help.


02/01/05: Sent I129F

02/05/05: <!--WORD2URL-01--><!--END WORD2URL-01-->USCIS<!--WORD2URL-02--><!--END WORD2URL-02--> received I129F

02/11/05: Recieved 1NOA

03/16/05: Approved 2NOA

05/02/05: E-mailed US Consulate HCMC

05/03/05: Got HCM number through phone at U.S. Department of State Visa Office

05/06/05: Recieved e-mail Package 3 was sent today

05/19/05: Package 3 recieved

05/24/05: Turned in DS230 at US Consulate HCMC

09/07/05: Failed Interview, got blue slip requesting additional evidence and credit card statements

10/11/05: turned in requested documents and got approved

10/27/05: arrived in US

02/10/06: turned in I485/I765

08/24/06: I485 approved

09/06/06: got Permanent Residence Card in mail

08/06/08: sent i751 removal of conditional basis

04/25/09: received approval letter from USCIS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check this web page to answer your question:

http://www.delta.com/planning_reservations...rt_information/

I believe however with a passport and a Green Card you can visit Mexico, I can't say for definite for you however as you don't say what nationality your wife is.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Check this web page to answer your question:

http://www.delta.com/planning_reservations...rt_information/

I believe however with a passport and a Green Card you can visit Mexico, I can't say for definite for you however as you don't say what nationality your wife is.

she is Vietnamese


02/01/05: Sent I129F

02/05/05: <!--WORD2URL-01--><!--END WORD2URL-01-->USCIS<!--WORD2URL-02--><!--END WORD2URL-02--> received I129F

02/11/05: Recieved 1NOA

03/16/05: Approved 2NOA

05/02/05: E-mailed US Consulate HCMC

05/03/05: Got HCM number through phone at U.S. Department of State Visa Office

05/06/05: Recieved e-mail Package 3 was sent today

05/19/05: Package 3 recieved

05/24/05: Turned in DS230 at US Consulate HCMC

09/07/05: Failed Interview, got blue slip requesting additional evidence and credit card statements

10/11/05: turned in requested documents and got approved

10/27/05: arrived in US

02/10/06: turned in I485/I765

08/24/06: I485 approved

09/06/06: got Permanent Residence Card in mail

08/06/08: sent i751 removal of conditional basis

04/25/09: received approval letter from USCIS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

love yu looooong time


**************************************

12.24.04 US Entry on F-1 Visa

06.30.05 Met Renee

03.17.07 Married!

AOS

07.24.07 Filed I-130 + I 1485

07.26.07 Package Received

**************************************

gse_multipart60077.jpggse_multipart43945.jpggse_multipart39392.jpggse_multipart60125.jpgStarshipTN.jpg

Indie Frog Studios

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Check this web page to answer your question:

http://www.delta.com/planning_reservations...rt_information/

I believe however with a passport and a Green Card you can visit Mexico, I can't say for definite for you however as you don't say what nationality your wife is.

she is Vietnamese

OK! I've given you the tool, go use it and find out the answer! :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×