Jump to content

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

We today were just notified of the interview date for our F-41 visa case which is set about 2 weeks from now which is very soon (3 beneficiaries [a couple + their 1kid] from a brother-sister relative petition). However, in the email it mentioned the Presidential Proclamation on Health Care and our interview will happen when this proclamation is effective. The travel.state.gov site says says "you must demonstrate to the consular officer at the time of interview that you will be covered by approved health insurance within 30 days of entry into the United States or have the financial resources to pay for reasonably foreseeable medical costs." We are not sure of what "reasonably foreseeable medical costs" is specifically and it seems like there is no information released about it. Anyone have an idea of how to figure out what amount of cash on hand is reasonable? They would be able to afford basic medical services but not an emergency. To play it safe, we were thinking about buying some type of insurance from somewhere like https://www.visitorscoverage.com/ but are not sure of which plan type, provider, or plan to pick. Visitors insurance for 364 days (minimum amount to comply with Proclamation) would cost between $1000-$4000. We can afford the higher cost policies (and which consequently have higher coverage limit) and would really like to not risk anything as we've waited 13 years but are not sure of any better options before we proceed. Lastly, would it make sense to buy that visitors insurance before the interview to have proof of insurance to show them? Thank you for any tips or ideas on how to proceed.

Edited by evolution23

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...