Jump to content
kgkg

Help: Steps and Timelines after NVC Case Number Issued

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear VJ community,

 

I have learned so much from all of you. I am applying for my father's green card.  The I-130 was approved last month and his NVC case number was just emailed to me. It is my understanding that the shortcuts in the sticky do not seem to apply now since we no longer need to file DS-3032 and DS-230. Am I right? Do we have new ways to expedite the process? 

 

Here is my understanding of the steps to take, and I also have some questions for these steps.

1. Pay AOS fee and IV fee. I just did.

2. Submit I864, I864A with financial documents, and DS-260 online.

3. Submit other civil documents online including notarized marriage certificate, notarized birth certificate of me and my dad, and notarized non-criminal report.

4. Wait for NVC to process my case before transferring to Guangzhou, China. On USCIS website, that normally takes 45 days. Is that the average time?

5. Wait for NVC to transfer the case to Guangzhou. Does it take a few days, or several months?

6. Wait for P3 at home. What if my dad is not home? Can anyone in the same household with the same last name to accept the mail?

7. Fill out DS-160, pay fees at CITIC or at CEAC website, and mail all the documents to Guangzhou through CITIC.

8. Wait for P4.  Is the wait time around 3-4 weeks?

9. Schedule interview and go to Guangzhou for medical checkup. Can he do it in Shanghai? We do not live far away from the medical checkup place. 

10. Interview. After interview, wait a few days for the passport and an envelop to mail back to home. I heard if he got unlucky, that may take a few weeks.

 

Am I right in the above steps and average wait time? Thank you so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...