Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

I am currently  on J-1 visa and work as postdoctoral fellow at Philadelphia. My DS-2019 is good through May 31, 2019. I got married and my husband lives in Texas. I wish to apply for J-visa waiver so that we can move forward with the I-130/I-485 application. 

I plan on finding a post-doc position at research institutes in Dallas so that I can move there. However, I am concerned about a couple of issues regarding filing for the J-visa waiver.

 

1. Is it possible to take transfer to a research institute in Dallas if I have already applied for J visa waiver? Can I file for the waiver now or I should file after I move to Texas?

2. To my knowledge, if the waiver is approved, your J-visa can no longer be transferred to another institute and cannot be extended too. If my waiver is approved, will I have to continue to work as  work as postdoc at Philadelphia? 

 

If I file for I-485/EAD, how much is the approximate time to get its approval. Can I take a transfer to another institute once I have I-485 approved.

 

Thank you

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

 

I am writing in continuation to my previous question regarding applying for J-visa waiver. If the waiver gets approved, can I stop to work at my present institute and move to Texas and then find a job there? I am considering to apply for EAD. It would be helpful if you can share your views as to if I should apply for EAD, the processing times and how it works.

 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...