Jump to content
Andrew.C

Documents Required to bring to the interview

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good evening, Sir/Madam:

 

I have some question about my family immigration case.

 

For our case, it is an family-based preference Immigration visa. My mom's sister (my aunt) has been submitting application the USCIS since 2006 and they accept it in 2009. During this time in 2019, we received notification from the NVC that they are currently working on our case and asking us to submit the required documents and we did. Now, we are waiting for the NVC to schedule our interview at the US embassy based in Phnom Penh, Cambodia. At this stage, I'm curious about what is the time frame that the NVC takes to schedule an interview at Consulate office in my home country? Can it take up to years? And what documents are required to be original and to be brought to the interview? I have read a lot of articles on the travel.state.gov website, but it seems to create me more confusion. Plus, our case is kind of special. We have a family of five: my parents, my two siblings and me. But I'm currently studying abroad in Seattle, WA state of United States. Therefore, I cannot attend the interview at the US embassy in Phnom Penh at all. In this case, will it affect the overall case's processing? And If in a situation like this, do my parents required to bring my original documents such as birth certificate, passport...etc. to the interview? Please help me... It will be greatly appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...