Jump to content
KhmerAmerican562

Covered California/MediCal and AOS

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

So under the affordable care act, it looks like my wife may qualify to be covered, as her AOS is pending.  Under the "Welfare Reform Act" stated on form I-864, she will not be considered a "Public Charge"?

 

Brief History:

I was a single father living abroad for 8 years.  I moved my son back to the states for school and I was notified that He and I qualified for MediCal under Covered California, so I got us both covered, since I didn't have any financial record in America.

I left my son with my mom for about a year because I had to return back to my fiance, to prepare for the I-129f K1 Visa.  

We are all back in America now going through the AOS  process.  We have been here for almost a year but I didn't land a job until about 8 months ago, so my earnings for 2018 wasn't that much.

I have a joint sponsor to help with the process.  Anyways,  I would like to get my wife covered for the time being, just incase of an emergency.  Please note that the goal is not to stay dependent on the government.  I just have 8 years to make up for, while being away.  I never thought about getting her under Medical until I read Part 8 on form I-864,  would getting her covered under Medical affect her AOS eligibility?  

Again, our goal is to get situated and financially stable as a couple and not rely on the government forever.   My wife and son are solely dependent on me for now, so I can't afford proper health coverage for all of us but once my wife's AOS goes through and is able to work, then a 2nd income will definitely help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×