Jump to content
MQ98

N-400 tax question

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have been trying to apply for citizenship but everytime I get to the "Have you ever not filed federal, state or local taxes since you became permanent resident?" Question I get overwhelmed and put the application on hold. I am applying as a single, never married person and the checklist shows that the only things I need to provide are the front and back of my permanent resident card and the payment for the required fees, but when I look at the question I'm not sure if I should answer with no or yes and if I need to provide some other documents depending on the answer. I am currently 20, been a full time student for the whole period (still am) and havent had work or any source of income at all. I have been listed as dependent on my parents taxes for all the years but for 2017 I was separated but havent filed anything. Do I answer yes and if so what do I submit since I'm doing the application online?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can still answer no. My friend filed under the 5 years type (he married but divorced his us citizenship wife). In his interview the IO asked if he filed tax for 2018 and wanna see it but he said he is a full time student so he doesn’t work thus no tax. If your name was under your parents tax return just bring those with you, it’s just bad that if you actually been working  and didn’t file tax. So if u have no income whatsoever no need to file tax at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
55 minutes ago, Dami1025 said:

You can still answer no. My friend filed under the 5 years type (he married but divorced his us citizenship wife). In his interview the IO asked if he filed tax for 2018 and wanna see it but he said he is a full time student so he doesn’t work thus no tax. If your name was under your parents tax return just bring those with you, it’s just bad that if you actually been working  and didn’t file tax. So if u have no income whatsoever no need to file tax at all.

But in 2017 I wasnt listed as dependent. Is there like a certified form I can get from the IRS to prove why I didnt file cause taking my parents 2017 tax return wouldnt help since I'm not listed on there

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
35 minutes ago, MQ98 said:

But in 2017 I wasnt listed as dependent. Is there like a certified form I can get from the IRS to prove why I didnt file cause taking my parents 2017 tax return wouldnt help since I'm not listed on there

If you don’t receive any w2 (means that you’re working) then irs doesn’t have any document for you. Don’t worry too much, they can’t ask for it if u never need to file tax. Bring your school transcript stating that you’re in school full time if you still worried.

Edited by Dami1025

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×